Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FRM-40222: Disabled item 'item_name' failed validation.

Posted on 2006-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
8,766 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I all of a sudden started to receive the error: FRM-40202: Field must be entered followed by: FRM-40222: Disabled item 'item_name' failed validation.

I modified my form but never touched the trigger for the "WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM" of the "item_name" in question.

Is there a different order of when triggers fire now?

I'm on Forms [32 Bit] Version 9.0.4.0.19 (Production)
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
     With the Partitioning option
     JServer Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
Oracle Toolkit Version 9.0.4.0.31 (Production)
PL/SQL Version 9.0.1.5.1 (Production)
Oracle Procedure Builder V9.0.3.5.0 Build #1641 - Production

I have a WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE, then on the main datablock I have a WHEN-NEW-RECORD-INSTANCE and a WHEN-NEW-ITEM-INSTANCE. Yet there has been no change from the previous source controlled version and the current one.

Gio
0
Comment
Question by:jaramill
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 16981576
Do you have an item in the block which is disabled and is also required and no value is assigned to it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mirko-iras-si earned 2000 total points
ID: 16982288
There must be a line in your code that changes the value of the item in question. That happens either by variable assignment or by passing the item value to a function with an OUT or IN OUT parameter. As a consequence,  the item is marked as changed and the validation trigger fires.

You need to search the rest of your form's code: when-validate-item triggers of other items, when-new-record-instance, when-create-record, post-query, etc. Do you pass the item value to some function that used to have an IN parameter but was lately changed to OUT or IN OUT? Did you change the item's Required property to Yes? And - when do you see this error? Is it when you insert new records, update them, do a query?

Mirko
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jaramill
ID: 16985844
I thought I had deleted this question as I did find the answer but Mirko you do have the same answer I was told on another forum.

"Did you change the item's Required property to Yes?".  I did not but I went to go look at some of the items and somehow they were set to YES.  So I set them to "NO".  And it all worked.

Thanks,
Gio
0