Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

webmin to set up permission

Posted on 2006-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I install admin in debian It work but I can not see menu to set up permission on home directory
I in stall by   apt-get installl webmin Do i need to install another packgage or can you show me where is it
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 16982180
did you configure
/etc/webmin/miniserv.conf
/etc/webmin/webmin.acl
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 800 total points
ID: 16982201
The home directory permissions are set to 700 owned by the user and primary group of the individual when you create a new user. (This is a sensible setting, and I can't see why anyone would need to change it?)

Webmin doesnot provide an interface for every possible eventuality, it provides sufficient to get the job done.

If you really need to use webmin to change the home directory permissions, you can always use the 'Command Shell' (under 'Others')

chmod -R 777 /home/me
chown -R me2.me2 /home/me

man chmodman chown

if you are not familiar with the commands.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16985112
You might be able to do these things via the "Filemanager" module for webmin. Most of the modules can be installed directly using apt-get, but you can also get them from the webmin site and download them from there.
0