Solved

my windows xp dont run properly

Posted on 2006-06-25
23
799 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
my xp is having a problem that i cannot solve.
one of the few things that it cant do right now is whae i defrag me drive
i cant defrag it and i have to use diskeeper10 to defrag it
if i have a win xp installer to upgrade my pc's system and make some changes....
i run the services.msc and i change something there... i disable and chose manual of other optiom....

i cant run schedule manager and it dont run properly...


need assistance here


thanks for you???????
0
Comment
Question by:ag_machineries
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16981632
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 63 total points
ID: 16981700
Do any or all of these :
-try running sfc /scannow from the run box
-repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
-fresh install  :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16981936
Try a system restore, at start all programs accessories system tools.system restore.
Looking in the system services any that are stopped set them to  Manual that way windows will ask you.
To configure an MMC console to always prompt you to save your settings:
http://www.petri.co.il/save_settings_to_administrative_tools.htm
Services Guide for Windows XP
http://www.theeldergeek.com/services_guide.htm

Uninstall your diskeeper10 just for now.
Look in your task manager and see what is running.

tyr this for defrag go to start>run>type in cmd press enter> type defrag  press enter

chkdsk
 at start >run>type cmd press enter>type in chkdsk press enter this is a read only chkdsk.

system file checker
again go to start run>type cmd>type in sfc /scannow press enter you may need your xpcd to fix any system files.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmcarter
ID: 16982019
When you run the defrag, do you get a blue screen when it fails?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16982066
Hello AQ,

I think you have turned off Task Scheduler Service in Services.msc, All you need to do is,

Go to Start > Click Run > Type Services.msc /S,
Click Standard Tab > Go to Task Scheduler service > Double click on it > and from Start Type Menu - Set it to Automatic > then Click Start to start the service.

You are done. From your question I understand you facing problem with Task Scheduler only, if you have any other problem do let me know,
Remember this service is required by other applications also; may be your Disk keeper too requires it,

Regards,

Engineer_Dell
0
 

Author Comment

by:ag_machineries
ID: 16998985
my pc is virus free so i dont need to install antivirus...
i didnt wanna use system restore because i empty the temp folder in system restore...

i just want to know the services that is the right option(automatically or manually) on the services.msc.......

i change something and because im not yet experienced.... it happends....
i want to fix my task shedule, defragmenter,and to install without opening services.msc and start the windows installer...

thanks...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16999396
if in doubt set to them manual, not stopped.
didnt wanna use system restore because i empty the temp folder in system restore...<< no relation to each other, the Temp is only storing temp files of programs you have installed very different to restore check points.
If you have system restore running to find out r/click my computer properties>system restore is it monitoring?
If so then go to start all programs accessories system tools system restore.
I have to say I am surprised you having so little eperience you dare to mess with windows :)


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16999409
ag_machineries  go to control panel administartive tools event viewer applivcations take a look at the red errors double click one to open it read the event and not the id number come back here and post the id and event then maybe we can pin down which services is not running.
here is an illistration of xp event viewer
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/j_helmig/wxpevent.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16999421
If you have not deleted the recycle bin  emptied it then put back what you deleted. Highlihght everything in the recycle bin   rightclick it and restore them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ag_machineries
ID: 17014701
The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error:
This operation returned because the timeout period expired.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/30/2006 Error 7023
---
The At2.job command failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/18/2006 Error 7901
---
Resolve Partial Assembly failed for Microsoft.VC80.MFC. Reference error message: The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/16/2006 Error 59
--
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.MFC could not be found and Last Error was The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/16/2006 Error 32
--
The IPSEC Services service depends on the IPSEC driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/11/2006 Error 7001
--
The Messenger service depends on the NetBIOS Interface service which failed to start because of the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/11/2006 Error 7001
--
The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service depends on the AFD service which failed to start because of the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/11/2006 Error 7001
--
The DNS Client service depends on the TCP/IP Protocol Driver service which failed to start because of the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/11/2006 Error 7001
--
The DHCP Client service depends on the NetBT service which failed to start because of the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/11/2006 Error 7001
--
The Windows Installer service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the path specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/11/2006 Error 7000
--
The Windows User Mode Driver Framework service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/7/2006 Error 7034
--
The At2.job command failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/6/2006 Error 7901
--
The Windows Installer service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the path specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/5/2006 Error 7000
............................................
more error on
The Computer Browser service terminated with the following error:
This operation returned because the timeout period expired.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/30/2006 Error 7023

and some files there are been deleted last month so im sory....
but these are your requested txt..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17014794
oh no apologies its great to have lots of facts helps our job to find the problem you are in front of your machine and see it all we dont, all we have is your words :)

well there is one that stands out
A device attached to the system is not functioning. << do you have a Raid? Looks like the Raid maybe the problem.
have you installed yoru Raid drivers properly? Something is not installed properly.

The At2.job command failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/18/2006 Error 7901
---
Resolve Partial Assembly failed for Microsoft.VC80.MFC. Reference error message: The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/16/2006 Error 59
--
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.MFC could not be found and Last Error was The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
6/16/2006 Error 32
===============================================================================
Windows Installer Clean Up Utility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MSICLEAN.htm

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17015382
Hello Ag,

Thanx for the details, more details easier to troubleshoot....One important thing you missed to post is the source of event ids,
event source is very important to determine the cause as there could be several cause for the same error;
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7001&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7901&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7000&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7023&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=32&source=
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=59&source=
it seems that you have removed some hardware without removing the drivers...Also, Unless you are one of the rare few folks actually using the volumn shadow copy feature, go to services and set startup on "Volume Shadow Copy Service" and "MS Software Shadow Copy Provider" to disabled. Probably on manual now.

In Device Manager, check for any devices showing a yellow ! symbol to indicate they aren't working right. If you find any, remove them and lets see if XP will reload them properly at boot time. Clear the contents of all of your event logs. Easier to see what is still giving problems that way.

Reboot to safe mode and click on start then run and enter sfc /scannow and OK. Note the space after sfc. You will need your CD in the drive.

Engineer_Dell

0
 

Author Comment

by:ag_machineries
ID: 17015738
okey... then my last resort is to borrow a xp cd to a friend...
and run scf/scannow....
and all my installed programs and files can be okey...

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 62 total points
ID: 17015834
using a different xpcd may not let you run the sfc ag_machineries
also if you have sp2 installed you will an xpcd with sp2
Here is a guide to running the system file checker with out an xpcd
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17017670
Well AG,

Yes, you can run SFC even without a XP CD, and once you are done with SFC, check if you still have any problem, check event log. And then follow this article to set the right services,

http://www.optimizingpc.com/optimize/windowsservices.html

Regards,
Engineer_Dell  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ag_machineries
ID: 17024269
hey...i run "sfc /scannow" using pireted cd from my friend.... it works but some are maybe fixed...

i can now run shedule task and it's okay...

i want to display the icon when you are connected on the internet....
few months ago i used to do that... i can disconnect from it, view my ip, and others...
but now, i cant make it apper...
what i am going to do....
...
can you teach me the step by step process....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17024567
Hi AG,
Open My Network Places
> click on View Network connections (on top left corner)
> now right click on your internet connection
> click "Properties"
> click to check the option "Show icon in notification area when connected" (at the bottom)

you are done !

Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17025142
ag_machineries  please read this too.
Is Microsoft about to release a Windows "kill switch"?
http://blogs.zdnet.com/Bott/?p=84
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17161703
hmm I think my answers defiantely solved it for him,
Comment from Merete
Date: 06/26/2006 05:36PM EST
cmd prmpt defrag and system restore. checking the events and posting them back here for us to look at.
Running the sfc with cd .

accept Merete
assist engineer_dell
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17210478
:) thank you
0