Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clicking Show Desktop button triggers "File Download - Security Warning"

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
When I click on the Show Desktop icon on the task bar in Windows XP, instead of showing or refreshing the desktop, I get a dialogue box with File Download - Security warning, asking me if I want to Run or Save the file Show Desktop.scf. If I run Registry Mechanic, it deletes the .SCF file association. In that case clicking on the Show Desktop Icon opens an Windows Explorer window showing the contents of the .SCF file, instead of just running the command. The contents of the Show Desktop.scf file is:

[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop

I tried unsuccessfully to do a System Restore back to before this started happening. I also get weird behavior when I click on the Software Updates button in HP Director. A small Notepad window opens displaying the HTML script for the software update.
0
Comment
Question by:Blue_Jay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16981708
try running sfc /scannow from the run box; or a repair install :   http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
you can also check for malware : run ALL these, updated :

     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 16981997
Hi Blue_Jay,

open notepad, and paste following lines

[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop

save it as "show desktop.scf" and see if it's working or still showing file download - security warning?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blue_Jay
ID: 16984421
Nobus - I ran an sfc the other day and it didn't help. I'm hoping to solve this without doing a repair install. I have Service Pack 2 installed, but the original Win XP Pro disk is pre-SP1. I would probably have to do a lot of Windows Updates to get back to where I am now. I have run Adaware, Spybot, HijackThis, and Sunbelt CounterSpy. No adware or spyware found.

Imnajam - I have recreated the Show Desktop.scf file many times, without success at resolving the issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16984562
if the problem is recent, try a system restore to a previous date
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16984800
Hi Blue_Jay,

Download FileExtInfo.exe from the following site:

FileExtInfo - View the association settings for a file type easily:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/fileextinfo.htm

Generate a report for .SCF file type, and post the entire information here. I'll study the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blue_Jay
ID: 16986994
Nobus - I tried System Restore a while ago, it didn't help.

SRamesh2K - Great suggestion. Hope you can find what's wrong. Here's the results of the FileExtInfo scan:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.SCF]
@="SHCmdFile"


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile]
"NeverShowExt"=""
@="Windows Explorer Command"
"InfoTip"="prop:DocComments"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\CLSID]
@="{57651662-CE3E-11D0-8D77-00C04FC99D61}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shell\open\command]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="[ShellFile(\"%1\",\"%1\",%S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shell\open\ddeexec\Application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shellex\DropHandler]
@="{86C86720-42A0-1069-A2E8-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\SHCmdFile\shellex\IconHandler]
@="{57651662-CE3E-11D0-8D77-00C04FC99D61}"


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.SCF]
"Application"="explorer.exe"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.SCF\OpenWithList]
"a"="explorer.exe"
"MRUList"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.SCF\OpenWithProgids]
"ft000004"=hex(0):
"ft000005"=hex(0):
"SHCmdFile"=hex(0):

----
I'm increasing the Point Value to 500 for this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blue_Jay
ID: 16989218
Ramesh - I found it! Thanks to your suggestion, I ran FileExtInfo on my Windows XP Pro laptop and compared the results to the desktop. The last three keys were not there, but Show Desktop was working fine. So I deleted the whole [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.SCF] key from the desktop and that solved the problem.

Thanks for your help. Once again you've led me to the solution!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16989708
You're welcome Blue_Jay.
0