[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recert Drives Seen with ServeRaid 5i controller but not when trying to install Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
A customer has an IBM x235 server with ServeRaid 5 i controller. The drives he is using are 2 seagate 73g refurbs and 5 seagate 146g refurbs. The controller sees the 73g drives and places a yellow exclamation point beside each drive in the ServeRaid configuration process. In the log for this process, it states "Possible non-warranted physical drive".  Serveraid appears to allow him to create an array, a logical drive and to initialize and synchronize that array.  However, when he tries installing Windows 2003 server, it says that the computer has no hard drive.  He thinks he had this problem in the past with recert drives and had to rename them in the disk's firmware or something to get around the problem. Any ideas? Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:timrey12
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Darwinian999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16982729
This is nothing to do with the drives, it's caused by the lack of a ServeRaid 5i driver. You need to press F6 when the instalation program starts and load the ServeRaid 5i driver from a floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16982803
Not looking for points here, just supporting Darwin.  You can find the software and drivers for this controller here:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-60698

Good Luck,
gurutc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mutley69
ID: 16982820
It may seem that you need to download drivers for the raid-controller from IBM & put them on a floppy - and follow the procedure Darwinian999 has described.
Before windows can see a drive - it may seem wise to create a raid-container on the drives too (using bios/utility/specific boot-cd...)

The "yellow exclamation point beside each drive in the ServeRaid configuration process" can be ignored - because it detected that those drives are non-ibm drives. Of course there may be a small risk in running those non-certified drives into this raid. (it won't be the first time that ibm/hp ... patch drives to correct certain problems with drive-firmware).

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16985788
Been there, done that . . .

It took me sometime, before I know that was the Driver :)

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:timrey12
ID: 17004638
Thanks for the help. Right on with the answer. You are a life saver. I have been a member for sometime, first question asked.
0