[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus may have render my PC useless and I can't get rid of it - Please help

Posted on 2006-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an IBM Vista which I believe is infected with a fairly destructive virus. First of all, my PC keeps on rebooting by itself every 5-10 minutes. It will do this even in safe mode.
Unfortunately, I don’t anti-virus software on my hard drive so I can’t even do a scan. Second, I tried to install an anti-virus program from a CD-ROM, but my CD-ROM is not reading any CDs at all. I believe this is due to the virus. Thirdly, I can’t even do a fresh install of Windows OS because it simply cannot boot from the CD-ROM. So my question is:  is there anything else I can do?  I’m running out of options here. Your expertise will be greatly appreciated.

BTW: my IBM is running Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:qball419
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1500 total points
ID: 16981780
If your pc is rebooting every 5 - 10 minutes that might not be long enough to download antivirus to scan your pc, unless you use a flash drive using another computer.
try Hijackthis first because it's only a very small file.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything.
Notepad will also open, copy its contents and paste it to either of these sites:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.


Then, you might like to try Ewido's free 30-day trial period.
Download and install the free version of Ewido anti-malware.
http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
Update first then scan in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esdxr26
ID: 16982717
When you say the PC shuts down, are you given any warning? ie does it show you a message saying its shutting down or does it just reeboot without warning.

If the pc will not boot from cd rom then mayby its because the BIOS is not set to do so, if it is then your CD drive or CD is permanently damaged.

Please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qball419
ID: 17015294
Thanks for the response. I think my PC is beyond help at this point. It won't stay on long enough to let me do an anti-virus scan. CD-ROM is
render useless at this point; I can't even reinstall my OS. Maybe at some point in the future I will probe more into this problem, but don't have time
for it right now. Fortunately, it's an old PC and it doesn't cost much to replace. But I do have to reinstall all the necessary programs and configure them correctly. Anyways, thanks for all your replies.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17015366
qball419,
I appreciate your kindness and generousity for accepting my answer, thanks!
I'm sorry we couldn't help you, in case you're not aware of, you could also ask for a refund of your points.

Closing Questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


For future reference, you might like to check Tony Klein's article "How Did I Get Infected in the First Place?"
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?autocom=custom&page=How_did_I
0