Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to send mail via Linux Sendmail

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Sendmail as mail server and Microsoft Outlook as mail client to retrieve mail. During send message I got the error emassge as follow:

-----------------------------
"Task 'svannak-sending' reported error (0x800CCC78): 'Unable to send the message. Please verify the email address in your account properties. The server responded: 550.7.1 <someone@ppitsg.com>... Access denied'.
-----------------------------

The above mentioned happened during send the message.

Please advice.

Thanks,
VNK
0
Comment
Question by:svannak
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16982101
Try snding the email using Telnet as outlined in this article:

http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html

You'll probably get a similar message stating that the server will not forward emails for your address. This is the default configuration for sendmail where it will not allow 'just anyone' to use the server as this would potentially enable 'spammers' to abuse the sendmail server.

In order to enable to to send emails from a domain thaat is not the same as the sendmail server domain, you need to edit the /etc/mail/access file and add:

mydomain.com         RELAY

http://www.sendmail.org/m4/anti_spam.html

for more details.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16982747
the server your sendmail connected to does not allow that your sendmail delivers mail to it.
You either have not send a proper HELO command, or your domain is blacklisted. Check with telnet as pjedmond suggested
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 380 total points
ID: 16985381
Your sendmail probably does not allow yout local net (your Outlook PC, etc.) to relay.

The easiest way to allow Outlook to send mail probably is:

- find out the IP address of your PC (ipconfig) e.g. 192.168.0.111/255.255.255.0
- edit "/etc/mail/access"
- add a line for your pc
192.168.0.111                  RELAY
- or a line for your subnet
192.168.0                  RELAY
- rebuild the map
makemap hash /etc/mail/access < /etc/mail/access
- restart sendmail (just to be sure)
- try sending mail from Outlook
0