Solved

set-top box

Posted on 2006-06-26
19
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can someone recomment a set-top box, my TV network is from coaxical cable

i want to send signal from computer, and watch it from TV using a set-top box
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Do you mean you want to be able switch between the settop box for TV and the video output from your computer for internet sufing?  You basically need a capture card that will accept the output of your settop box (composite or s-video) and run an application that will display the captured input.  You then need to run an output from the computer video card to the TV (composite or s-video, unless your TV accepts VGA or DVI).  Is this what you're thinking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
i have 400 tv's which doesnt have VGA or DVI

in the control room i want to have a computer which runs a application

i want to use this application from TV's, i think we need something to convert from digital to analog? am i right?
if so can u reccomend any cheaper products which will do this job?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
All you need is a video card with composite video out, like a Radeon 9000 or similar.  From there, you will need a distribution amp, which will cost you if you want to feed 400 TVs.

You can go cheaper with RF coax as the method of distribution and get multiple RF splitters with amplifiers, but then your computer output quality will be limited to TV quality.  If this is acceptable, start off with a video card that outputs composite video, then add a  converter to take the computer output and make it into an RF signal: http://www.svideo.com/svideocoax.html.  With the RF coax, split it as many times as necessary to feed 400 TVs with a splitter/amplifier: http://www.hometech.com/video/amp.html.  This will work if each TV will accept an RF coax input, which most TVs will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
i have a distribution amp already which i use to distribute sattelite channels to 400 tv's
its ok for the time if i can get tv quality output

if i buy splitter and amplifier can i use the application like same as computer screen? i mean can select menus and stuffs?

its like i have dvd movie copied to the computer which u can select language to watch

from 400tv's i want them to be able to select  language to watch
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
now are you wanting each tv to show something different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
i dont want to show it, i want to use it :)
use an application in a central computer using 400 tv
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
okay lemme restate my question.... do you want to be able to use the remote for one tv and get one picture and simultaneously be at another tv and get a different picture?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If you want each TV to be able to customize the input, that requires two-way communication, which is very expensive.  You would be better off playing the movie in each of the available languages on a separate channel, and let them select the channel they want to watch.  You may need more than one PC to play the movie in different languages simultaneously, and everyone has to begin watching at the same time.  Otherwise, you need a video servers to do video on demand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
Callandor got the point

i can setup a video server

now im thinking what do i need in TV side, can you reccomend any product
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
exactly my point..... and if you're looking for a real good video server, build you a really robust box and then put linux on it.  then check this out:

www.mythtv.com

this is just like tivo, but its free and customizeable.  will work on almost any box, and can be accesed via a web interface or its supplied front end, which is sensibly easy to setup.  I am taking for granted that you are selling these tv's.  If this is the case, look at building this server, then clustering your tv's.  you have 400 right?  well about 8 groups of 50 should do enough for you.  Build 8 very lightweight machines with a gbit nic and tv-out.  following the instructions from the website, this would be a spectacular setup... if you know a little about linux... i got into linux just for this.  knowing nothing about linux, it only took me a week to get a good system for myth up and running!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abarneslouortho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
oh yea, tv side, nothing you do will control from the tv side.  and one great thing to get is a gyro mouse... that way you can use it like a remote and still get the video from the computer so long as the reciever is in range
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
reciever you mean? for each tv do we need a  reciever?
reccomend a good reciever
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
no, but i can understand why you were confused.  you'll need one reciever for each cluster.

so for each cluster you would have the computer on the network running a tv-out line to a video distribution amp.  then from the computer would also be a wireless mouse.  here is a great one that i have used.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16826274004

now the trick is finding the drivers for things for a linux setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
im going to setup this in a hotel just to show 15min video

when someone tunes that channel he will be ask to select a language

im using all analog tv's, im thinkin how analog tv's will recieve digital signals without a converter?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
oh, now this would have been helpful a long time back.. a hotel system... hmm....

have a look at these:

http://www.lodgenet.com/
http://www.oncommand.com/


also check out:

http://www.lodgemart.com/rcatrcotv1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
thanks for the link, if i deal with them they will go for business

im just lookin for a cheaper product, first i want to buy one and test in my room


can u tell me the items i need to buy to do this job?

currently i have a TV network with coaxic cable, all tv's are analog, thats all
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
thanks for the points, but i didnt think your issue was resolved... here... look at this... seems a little more self installable, but you will need an ethernet network as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
Comment Utility
u mean normal TV cables wont do this job?
doesnt matter i have ethernet network as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
yeah but umm.. i just saw that you would have to have a pc for every 3 clients... ouch...

lemme look some more
0