Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Object and Objectinformations selected in Combobox

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello there,

once again a problem with java! I´ve got an ComboBox which is filled with objects (Object type is my own)! I can select them but can´t get the objectinformations. Can anybody show me how to handle this??

THX

mfAudi
0
Comment
Question by:mfAudi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 375 total points
ID: 16982060
YourObject o = (YourObject)cb.getSelectedItem();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16982113
what information would you like exactly?

yopu can use a renderer to hadle how your object is displayed

You can cast (as shgown above), and use instanceof to check the type of the value

eg.

Object selected = combo.getSelectedItem();
if (selected instanceof MyBean)
{
   MyBean bean = (MyBean) selected;
   String property = bean.getProperty();
  // ...
}

where MyBean is obne of your classes that you are stoing in the combo


you'll find lots of goo info on usoing combos here:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/combobox.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16982130
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfAudi
ID: 16982152
CEHJ

THX for your help! Somtimes my brain is some kind of blocked! My thougths are just to complicated!

Just one question: Where do you come from??

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16982208
>>Just one question: Where do you come from??

Originally from Manchester UK, but living in London and Somerset
0