Solved

HP VECTRA WONT START

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an old HP Vectra that I got from my brother. I plugged it in, and the cd rom started acting weird, and the the hdd lights and everything went on. I unplugged it. Plugged it back in, now it wont start. I unplugged everything from the mobo except the powersupply and a stick of RAM and still no results, help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jbritz22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
Comment Utility
Do you at least see the BIOS screen or something? If you do see something, what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbritz22
Comment Utility
I have nothing at all. No sounds, no fans starting up, nothing at all...:(

And it was working 10 mintues ago is what really seems weird to me....I can upload pictures of the interior of the comp if you want me to...
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First disconnect the PSU, then try replacing the CMOS battery. If that doesn't help, try another PSU.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
try resetting the bios with a jumper; if this does not work, check if the cpu is inserted completely in the socket, and check and reseat all the plugs.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
Comment Utility
What voltage was the switch on the back set to 110v or 240v??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbritz22
Comment Utility
I took out the cmos battery  put it back in and switched some switches on the bank, now it runs :D.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
good to see it is running again !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbritz22
Comment Utility
Thanks. :D
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Yes, hope it stays that way.
0