Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which recycle bin ???

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello gurus..

scenario.
an administrator at a workstation browse for files over the network.
He accesses the server.
then in the explorer , deletes a file.
in which recycle bin does the file goes ??? Workstation's or server's ????
I tried it (coz I had a pb with it) and I could find it nowhere....

what is the logic behind it ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pammoun
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16982166
when files are deleted over network, they do not go into either recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 16982202
Hi pammoun,
when you delete a file over the network, it is deleted definitely, there is no Recicle Bin for files deleted remotely.
(http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;168570)


Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16982207
Hi pammoun,

Angel is absolutely correct in stating that files deleted over the network are gone - for ever?

Have a look at: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/dpm/proddocs/6bfc86bf-1c1f-422d-acad-f8cd141eb6ae.mspx?mfr=true
You can set up your server (2003) to protect your network data.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16982217
Hi elbereth21,

Do you need more information?

Regards,
M

==========================================
  Don't forget to grade and allocate points.
==========================================
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16982446
There are some circumstances where you get network recycle bin protection natively.
If you are using folder redirection you should get recycle bin protection for the folders that have been redirected - particularly if you are using My Documents redirection.

For all other folders, you would need to get a third party utility. Look at something like "Undelete" from Diskeeper Corp: http://www.undelete.com/
I deploy that product as standard on main company files servers and it has been a life saver.

You could even deploy a combination of their server and professional edition, which will protect the data no matter what the user does.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17152968
I think the first answer is correct, as are all the subsequent comments, so I do not think this question should be deleted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17152997
My mistake. Sorry. Points should indeed be granted to AngelIII, who was the 1st one to shoot :o)

Cheers
0