Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Limit Exceeded

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all,

We are providing hosting services to our clients, and there is this one client who is having a very little and ordinary website, its a total locally website which is not even registered in any of the search engines!

Previously it was set to 1GB bandwidth and was working very fine, now within the last month, it was facing Bandwidth Limit Exceeded, so I increased the bandwidth to 3GB, but still today its facing the same error, you can check here >> http://www.arabiancourtyard.com/

What can be the cause, can it be possible that there is an infected system in their network which is continously pinging this website, im new to this bandwidth thingies, please help!

Thanks! :)
0
Comment
Question by:SheharyaarSaahil
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 140 total points
ID: 16982291
Hi there SheharyaarSaahil,

Do you have access to the logfiles?  If you parse the log files through something like http://www.webtrends.com/ it will give you an idea of where the problem has come from.

If you do not have access to the logs you could use something like Google Analyitics to do this for you (by adding the code on every page).


Wadski
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16982322
Google Analytics seems to be a cool thingie, never even heard of it before..... thanks for that mate :)
lemme try this out.... i'll report back of the happenings!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
flashwebhost earned 1860 total points
ID: 16982726
Your web site have cpanel control panel. Cpanel provide detailed traffic stats. To see stats login to cpanel and click on "Web/FTP Stats" button.

Your cpanel is available at

http://216.246.7.73:2082/

216.246.7.73 is your sites IP address.

You can login with your FTP user name and password.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16982822
you are a genius! :)
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16982871
btw can i ask, that how did you find all those information?
i mean i was having all those info about IP and cpanel, its just that i didnt know about that Web Stats before, but you got each and every bit correctly..... abracadabra? ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 16984737
I manage cpanel servers. Cpanel is the best control panel for Linux servers.
0