Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stopping User Input On Combo Box

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

Is there any way to stop the user entering data into combo box fields in VS 2005?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AMLabels
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 500 total points
ID: 16982406
Hi AMLabels,

combobox1.DropDownStyle=ComboBoxStyle.DropDownList

Or in the design view set the DropDownStyle property to DropDownList. This will prevent access to the edit area of the combobox.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16982436
ComboBox1.DropDownStyle = ComboBoxStyle.DropDownList
0