Solved

How to ping physical address

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
2,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,
i need to ping a machine is by its physical address.  can anyone help me on this?  i tired lots of ways but dont know yet. ( no IP address can be used.......just ping the physical address and confirm machine is connected to LAN).


0
Comment
Question by:shahidp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16982355
you can only ping a machine by a netbios name or an ip address
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16982358
or a normal DNS name as well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahidp
ID: 16982376
i understand, but is there any way to know a physical address exists?  

(may be something by echo, packet replying to my target computer .....etc.....some unusual method)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16982443
Install Ethereal on your machine, start capture. Then ping the ip address. I believe it should include mac address in the trace.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16982467
nbtstat -a ipaddress    will give you the MAC address of that IP, i am not sure if that helps but thats all i can really give you at the moment :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahidp
ID: 16982500
i already know that MAC address.............i want to confirm that machine is connected to LAN.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 125 total points
ID: 16982718
If you have the mac address then it is easy to find out right ?

At command prompt do this;

arp -g

It should give you the mac address and ip pair.


Then do arp -d => it will delete all arp cache from your machine.

Then do ping <ip address> .

If you get a reply then it is present on the LAN. To confirm the mac to ip binding just do arp -g again and see it. DONE!

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Here2Help
ID: 17013245
Hey.

I think this should do the trick.

Download this Program

Nbtscan
http://www.inetcat.org/software/nbtscan.html

Copy and paste this code into notepad (between the ===) and save the text as MACtest.bat.

=========================
@Echo Off
::Scans Network Addresses. Change IP range to the Range of your Network.
::Change the location of the output file if applicable
nbtscan 192.168.0.1-244 >>C:\FindMac.txt
CLS
::Replace MAC_ADDRESS with your real MAC you want to search for
Set MAC=MAC_ADDRESS
Find /I "%MAC%" C:\FindMac.txt >>Nul

::Check for for the MAC's Existence
IF %Errorlevel% == 1 Goto Dead
IF% Errorlevel% == 0 Goto Live

:Dead
Echo The MAC Address %MAC% is not present on the Network.
Pause
Goto :EOF
:Alive
Echo
%MAC% is Present on the Network:
Echo.
Find /I "%MAC%" C:\FindMac.txt
Pause

:EOF
Del C:\FindMac.txt

=========================

If the MAC address is found. It also displays:
-IP Address
-Hostname
-User that is logged in on that machine.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 125 total points
ID: 17013274
Ooops, slight mistake. Try this instead
=========================
@Echo Off
::Scans Network Addresses. Change IP range to the Range of your Network.
::Change the location of the output file if applicable
nbtscan 192.168.0.1-244 >>C:\FindMac.txt
CLS
::Replace MAC_ADDRESS with your real MAC you want to search for
Set MAC=MAC_ADDRESS
Find /I "%MAC%" C:\FindMac.txt >>Nul

::Check for for the MAC's Existence
IF %Errorlevel% == 1 Goto Dead
IF %Errorlevel% == 0 Goto Live

:Dead
Echo The MAC Address %MAC% is not present on the Network.
Pause
Goto :EOF
:Alive
Echo
%MAC% is Present on the Network:
Echo.
Find /I "%MAC%" C:\FindMac.txt
Pause

:EOF
Del C:\FindMac.txt

=========================
0