Solved

Prevent Exchange server sending delivery receipt

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Good Morning.

I have a requirement to prevent sending delivery and read receipts from one particular mailbox (Mailbox A). The following setting is configured on the outlook client for mailbox A user.
Tools - Options - Preferences - Email options - Tracking - Never send a response.

This settings prevent sending read receipt for anyone requesting it from Mailbox A user
But if a user (Mailbox Client B) has enabled requesting a delivery receipt on his outlook client , Exchange server sends a delivery receipt to Mailbox Client B when the message is delivered to Mailbox A.

I understand that this is a Exchange server 2003 feature that sends delivery receipts when email is delivered to mailbox A. For this delivery receipt to be sent to Mailbox B it should have the correct configuration to request the delivery receipt.

I would like to disable sending delivery receipt for any emails sent to Mailbox A. I would like to do this even if the setting will prevent all other mailboxes stop sending delivery receipts.

I appreciate if a can get an answer for the above issue.

Thanks

Ansar Mohideen
0
Comment
Question by:Ansarmoh
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16982557
It is a client setting so you will need to use a group policy. Download the Office Res Kit from Microsoft. It is a free download, but you will need to get the one for each version of Office that you are using. Then disable the option to use receipts in Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rafordhargrove
ID: 16982676
In exchange 2003 go into global settings - internet message formats - right click on default - click advanced tab and uncheck the delivery report and non delivery report.  That should turn off all delivery and non delivery reports from the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ansarmoh
ID: 16982681
I have seen a previous post requesting to download ORK and apply the group policy setting.

I need to have users request read receipt or delivery receipt. That is not the issue. I need to block sending read and delivery receipt from Mailbox A.

In fact I need managers use read receipt for their emails.

Thanks
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Ansarmoh
ID: 16982719
I need to turn of delivery receipt from Mailbox A to other mailboxes residing on the same server.

I tried the following setting
internet message formats - right click on default - click advanced tab and uncheck the delivery report only.

It still sends delivery reports.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16982829
Internet message formats setting only applies to Internet based messages. It will not apply to internal messages.

You cannot block delivery receipts. You can only block read receipts. Delivery receipts are a server side action.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ansarmoh
ID: 16989907
Dear Simon

Thank you very much for that information. I understand that I cannot block delivery receipt for internal messages on the Exchange server side.
But there is a outlook setting to prevent users requesting delivery receipt.

Tools - Options - Preferences - Email options - Tracking Options- Delivery Receipt

Is there a way to set a Group Policy setting or other to implement an enterprise wide setting to disable requesting delivery receipts?

Thanks

Ansar
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16995055
If you get hold of the Office Resource Kits tools for your version of Office, then there are some controls in group policy that you can set for the tracking options.
If you are using different versions of Office/Outlook then you will need to get each version of the tools. They are a free download from the Microsoft Office web site.

Simon.
0