Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy data of table from sybase to oracle

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
 I have a table in Sybase with data in it, also I have the same table in Oracle DB without data in it.
how do I copy the data of the Sybase table to the Oracle table

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16983203
Oracle generic connectivity is a solution. Create an ODBC link to Sybase database. Using Oracle Heterogeneous services it is possible to link to Sybase schema from Oracle DB Link.

See this link for a worked out example for transferring data from Excel to Oracle via ODBC
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:8:9636653191842517523::NO::F4950_P8_DISPLAYID,F4950_P8_CRITERIA:4406709207206#18830681837358
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 16996975
Another way would be to create a comma separated list of your data from sysbase into a text file.
Then use SQLLOADER to load into ORACLE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 16997780
sathyagiri , how do I create comma separated list of data from sysbase into a text file ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 2000 total points
ID: 16998074
You could write a sql command to do that, something like

select col1||','||col2||','||coln from <tname> ;

and spool the output into a text file.
0