Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use SSL between Appserver and SQL Server

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to use SSL or any other encryption (or any other security) between appserver(i use websphere) and sql server.(2000/2005)

thanks
Sunil
0
Comment
Question by:sunilramu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dukestaTAI earned 2000 total points
ID: 16982807
In IIS 6 you can just click on properties for your website then go to:

Directory Security and under Secure Communications click on Edit, here you will find check box that reads Require Secure Channel(SSL)

Check this box.

Now you will have to https: to navigate to your site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16983292
Look at this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Websphere/Q_21892626.html

It is reference to WebSphere/Active Directory but is similar in concept. The stages are:
> set up SSL on SQL Server
> import .cer from SQL Server onto websphere machine (by browsing https://yourserver/anyIISfile.html)
> install .cer to JVM using keylog
> restart websphere machine

The most important step is installing the certificate issued by the SQL server into the JVM, as Websphere will look to the JVM's trusted certificates.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 16983669
Mr_Lenehan

Q_21892626.html you have reffered to seems to have been deleted. do you have any information regarding that. In the meanwhile i will try your solution.

thanks
Sunil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16983763
I am attempting to use the following Java to perform password change in active directory:
=======================================================
          //Some JAVA Ldap code which won't be relevant.
=======================================================

On the same server that I have Active Directory I have IIS, using IE browser on my WebSpehere server I exported the .cer issued by that IIS server.  I then added this to my java jre using keystore.

If I use the ldap url: "ldap://9.173.216.83:389" I get the error: "javax.net.ssl.SSLProtocolException: end of file".  

If I use "ldaps://9.173.216.83:389" or "ldaps://9.173.216.83:636" I get the error: "java.net.MalformedURLException: Not an LDAP URL: ldaps://9.173.216.83:636/DC=domain,DC=division,DC=company"

So my problems are above, what are the likely causes of this? When I change directory to %JAVA_HOME% I get directed to the java\bin in my WebSphere installation and not my regular jre (even though my code points to the JRE keystore).... could this have something to do with it... if so how do I fix it?

Any help or pointers would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16983774
It was a question I posted and deleted, sorry. My problem was a network one and not coding/config. So long as you can get your websphere JVM to trust the SSL of you db server you should be laughing.
0