Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fill Factor & New Index for my Table

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a table ST020100 in my database there are two index on my Database
1. Primary Key
2. Non Clustered Index (Composite)

This database has huge Insertion of records and selection of data is only once in Midnight. Fill Factor in our database for both this indexes is 80%.

We are running a Trigger on Insert, which inserts record into another table after joining two more tables. Some times this trigger of ours fail.

Can you help me what exactly has to be done on this?



0
Comment
Question by:dduser
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16982932
>which inserts record into another table after joining two more tables
we would need to have information about all the indexes for all the tables involved, and of course the trigger code here to give suggestions.
also, what is the error code?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 16983737
AngleIII
this is the thread he is talking about
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21898840.html


Already mentioned in the above thread Create Indexes on the tables to speed up the select query
and increase the size of mdf.

Why increase size of mdf?

You mentioned that you are copying huge amount of data from two tables then every time sql server run out of space for the database it allocates new space for that database which is time consuming so you should have extra space in the mdf.

Also you should leave some extra empty space in the ldf (log file for you database). specially if your recovery mode is not simple. and take regular backup for these logs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 16988138
>> 1. Primary Key
2. Non Clustered Index (Composite) <<

Specifically what columns is each index on?  
Are the values in those columns always ascending or are they random?  
0