Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Minimum font size for restaurant menu design

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
8,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi there

I'm creating a restaurant's cocktail menu on portrait A4 size, with fold down the middle to render 4.25" x 11" per panel.

What is the suggested minimum font size that I can go with?  Unfrotunately don't have access to a printer, so a little difficult to judge.

Thanks
Aidan
0
Comment
Question by:aidan09
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16985219
I think it would depend on how many menu items there are.  If there are only 8 or so menu items, you could go with a large font.  (18-20px)  But if there are a bunch of menu items, you will have to use a smaller font.  (and will there be pictures of each menu item?)  The font size will also have to vary with the font that you use...

So can you give us a bit more information?  Thanks!

But i would say, definately dont go any smaller than 12...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
craskin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16988584
i think many restaurants use 10pt for the descriptions and 12 or 14 for the menu titles like

(14pt Orange) Big Bopper Burger
(10pt Black) A big helping of beef on sourdough with swiss.

it all depends on how it's laid out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 16988985
nice - thank you

that's the sorta thing i was looking for. been working at 13 for headers, 10 for content throughout (loads of content to cram in) and all seems to be working well.

thanks for your input!

aidan
0