Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If I put 50,000,000 html files in the root dir,what will happen?

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
what can happen?
1,The apache will be very slowly.
2,the apache can't work.
3,the apache will work normal.
 thanks.
   
0
Comment
Question by:ymq8328
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16983058
all depends on which os you are, how they handle that many files. as Apache will only request the file from the OS, the answer has to asked to the OS guys.
I would guess 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymq8328
ID: 16983117
Using red hat linux.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16983147
Putting this many fiiles in directory makes it slow in file searching.
Listing directory would be sluggish
Accessing file should work in logaritm shorter time.

Using reiserfs over the ext3 would speed it up - confirmed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymq8328
ID: 16983222
what is the most  acceptable file number when using linux and ext3.(I need to access them fast ,at the same time I need put more files in the apache root dir.)
1,000?
10,000?
100,000?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 300 total points
ID: 16983281
Unfortunatelly it depends on Your RAM(cache) and CPU(especially in case of sorting) and disks speed.
Just do the tests, but I would put the limit somewhere about 10K.
Try creating many files in same dir, check the number where You think the delay is too big.
0