Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to open rowset  Relational database S00000C not the same as current server

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anybody know a solution for the following:


After migrating to V5.3 os/400 the following error occurs:
Error:
Error Occurred Reading Records: Failed to open a rowset. Details: HY000:[IBM][iSeries Access ODBC Driver][DB2 UDB]SQL0114 - Relational database S654BB6C not the same as current server S654F1AB
Program: chrystal 9 profesional
Server: IBM iseries os V5.3

max
0
Comment
Question by:maximaal
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 16983798
Have you verified the database ?

Spykair
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maximaal
ID: 16984934
yep, databases are up to date.

If i create a new report chrystal does work. If i want the old report to work, i need to "set the datasource location" and link each table on the server to the table in the report.

Max
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16989541
You may need to open the reports in the designer and SET LOCATION under the database menu as you have been doing.  The report keeps the database information around so it must be changed since the database name has changed.  

Do the reports work after you change the location or do you need to do that each time?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maximaal
ID: 16990151
Yes they keep on working when you saved them, but we have around 100 report and it's a hell of a job to change them, is there a simple solution?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16998338
There are some tools available that supposedly can change many reports at the same time.

Look at RPT Inspector

http://www.softwareforces.com/Product/ri/pro/3/rptinspector.htm

mlmcc
0