Solved

Unable to access mailbox after migration from 5.5 to Exch 03

Posted on 2006-06-26
20
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Migrated a test user from Exch 5.5 to 2003, now when I try to log that user onto the new mail server I'm getting the following error when I click 'Check Name' in the email account setup control panel :

The action could not be completed.  The bookmark is not valid.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16983232
what happens when a user tries to send mail to this user. does it bounce back?
also try creating a new test user on this new server and then check whether it is able to login or not
check the attributes of this moved user (homemta and homemdb)
try moving a new user and then check whether it is able to login or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16983401
1.The same error occurs when I try to connect a test user.

2.Here's the bounce msg when I try to send a mail to the user I've moved : (mail_server is the 5.5 server)

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      
      Sent:      26/06/2006 1:20 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      tokeeffe on 26/06/2006 1:20 PM
            A required directory operation was unsuccessful
      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=hd;l=MAIL_SERVER-060626122023Z-1426
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeMTA:hooperdolan:MAIL_SERVER

3. Tried to move another user but the same error occurs when I try to resolve the new mail server.

How do I check the attributes of homemt and mdb?


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16983451
If the user new is also not able to login then then whether the user has been stamped with an email address.

the user accounts would be in AD.
connect via adsiedit.msc and expand the Domain NC
over here you would have various containers which contain your users
expand the container that as this user and then check its properties
you would find the homemdb and homemta listed here
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16983457
It might have something to do with this, depending on what has happened to the server recently:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883728/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16983955
rakeshmiglani -

1. the new user is setup has an email address assigned to it

2. here are the attributes for the requested files :

Existing User - moved from 5.5 Server

homemdb
CN=Private Information Store (MAIL_SERVER),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=MAIL_SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie

homemta
CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=MAIL_SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie

Test User :  setup on new Exch 03 Server

homemdb
CN=Mailbox Store (HDMAILSERVER),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=HDMAILSERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie

homemta
CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=MAIL_SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie

LeeDerbyShire - I'm going to try that solution as soon as everyone leave here as this their domain controller and I can' log everyone out until at 5, thanks for the suggestion..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16983981
if the user has been moved from exchange 5.5 to the new exchange 2003 server then the homemdb and homemta should point to the new exchange server and not the old one.
check the user properties in active directory users and computers and see where this moved user has a mailbox. does it show the old sever or the new server there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16984144
Exchange General Properties (HDMailServer being the new exch server)

New Test User :

HDMAILSERVER/First Storage Group/Mailbox Store (HDMAILSERVER)

Existing Migrated user :

hd/hooperdolan/HDMAILSERVER


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16984284
the user account properties show that the user is on HDMAILSERVER whereas the homemta and homemdb shows that the user is on the old server
When was this mailbox moved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16984879
Thursday - I haven't been in the office, so this is my first time tackling it since.  Can the properties be edited manually?  Also, I attempted to move the mailbox back to the 5.5 server this morning which may explain the 'confused' state of the various properties...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16984974
are you able to see this user's mailbox in the mailbox resources under the private information store when connected to the exchange 5.5 server via the exchange administrator program?
also check whether the user is listed under the new server's mailbox store in the exchange system manager
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16985057
It's no longer listed in the 5.5 admin program but is listed under both the 'old' mailbox store and the new one on the 03 server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16985170
it should not be listed under both the servers.
try moving a another mailbox from the exchange 5.5 to the new exchange 2003 server and then give it some time to replicate and then check whether you see it under both the servers or just the new server.
Once confirmed that it is listed only under one server (exchange 2003) try to login via outlook and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16986595
-moved another mailbox without error
-waited for replication
-received same error when attempting to 'check name' in outlook
-new mailserver is listed as home server in ad/exchange general
-mailbox is only referenced in new mail store
-mta mdb both reference new server (attributes below)
-rebooted domain controller/gc server
-same error!

CN=Mailbox Store (HDMAILSERVER),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=HDMAILSERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie


CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=HDMAILSERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16990627
in the checkname box type the name/ip of the GC and then try to click on the checkname button
also does it happen for a new user also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16991953
rakeshmiglani, i used the ip of the gc instead and it then resolved to the new mail server name and accepted the check name, is this indicative of a bigger problem or can i accept it as a solution?  I'm working remotely at the moment and would like to do some further testing when i get on site later today before closing this issue.  any information on why it resolves with the gc ip would be very much appreciated, as is your assistance so far.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16992053
is the user able to open outlook and send/receive emails?
it appears that the GC has the correct information and that is why it resolved the GC's ip to the exchange server name. There seems to be some communication issue between the GC and Exchange.

Try running the following tool from MS on the exchange 2003 server and see if it reports any error

Microsoft Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer Tool v2.7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16993894
thanks, they'll take a couple of hours to run, i'll report the results/errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 17003294
The BPAT scan returned the following :

ADC Server could not be contacted.

The ADC server ADC (HDMail) is down or unreachable.  This error could also be the result of a network or permissions problem.  Error : Security Error.

The server referred to (HDMail) was the original name of the replacement 03 exchange server but which was formatted and rebuilt as the existing replacement server (HDMailServer) due to errors in the build.  There are evidently still traces of the original somewhere in AD.  Any suggestions where they might be and how to correct same?  

I was only able to do a quick test on send/receiving mail and so far it appears that the new server can receive but not send mail, I will clarify this and post results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 17017830
i removed the adc from the aborted mail server install and the bpat scan ran without error, i'm not certain if all is 100% but I need to press on with this and will deal with other issues if/when they arise.  rakeshmiglani, if you have any other suggestions as to why check name resolves when the gc server name is added but not the mail server i'd appreciate any suggestions, otherwise I'll accept your suggestion above later today and repost and new issue if required.  Thanks again for your assistance it has been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17017915
you could check whether you are able to ping the exchange server by name and ip from the client machine.
also check the DNS settings on the Exchange and the client servers.
0