Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate attachment found in the bottom of the form

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys,

i have a  Rich Text field in the form where the user attach their files(excel),the attachment is placed in the Rich Text field but an additional icon for the file appears at the bottom of the form. I cant figure out what is the solution.

Thanks,
Ariel Duno

0
Comment
Question by:amd1979
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16983632
create $V2AttachmentOptions Coputedfordisplay field and give zero as default value.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16985457
Notes Client or Web?  

Maddy, question, doesn't the @V2 only work on WEB?  

So, if this is web, then excuse my post!

0
 

Author Comment

by:amd1979
ID: 16990923
Now Client only but sooner or later we're going to implement this on web.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 16997530
Maddy's solution works on the web.

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21099682 << see here for client.

Basically, you use subforms, one with the richTExt field editable, and another with the richtext field computed and nested in a controlled access section.
0