?
Solved

HP 8150DN Overheating + others

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Good afternoon all.

This is a multi-part question about the aforementioned printer.

Currently in use, is a HP 8150DN with over 420,000 pages to it's name with the duplexer running continuously. The duplexer has already undergone a change, as well as the normal 50,000 page services, 200,000 service and 350,000 page furnace replacement. A couple of questions.

1.) For any toner we change, the printer starts creating black lines; faint at first and much darker as time progresses. Having noticed that, when we take it offline, 10 minutes later it starts up again and then creates the streaky lines in a few minutes. Is this the toner's fault or is it the furnace ? (The toners are genuine HP.)

2.) Lately, when we print price catalogues (duplexer involved), the pages get jammed with high frequency. These mostly jam on their way for the reverse printout from what i could examine and yet, when you print from tray 1, as opposed to trays 2/3, the pages are perfectly fine. A guy told me it had something to do with the paper path sensors. Any easy fix around that or is it back into the pocket for more parts ?

300 split half-way for each answer ;)

Many thanks

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexD_Gr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 900 total points
ID: 16987031
1 is a cleaning issue, drum unit , toner unit or fuser, Try stopping a page in the printer before it enters the fuser, if there are no lines, it is the fuser, if there are, it is the drum or toner unit.

2.check tray 2,3 paper feed rollers, if they are OK,  take them off their shafts and look to see if there is a highly polished part of the shaft ( this is where the one way clutch runs) deglaze that with fine 400 grit wet'n dry sandpaper.

 Otherwise there may be a feed drive clutch on the end of the shaft, which could be slipping.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16987789
1.  If the lines go away after you let the printer sit for a little bit, i.e. cool off, that is a Strong Indication of a Fuser Problem.  Might try removing the fuser and checking the fuser internal cylinders.  What you want to identify are any blemishes similar to what you are seeing on the paper.  IF seen, that is your problem.

2.  wyliecoyoteuk has indicated indicated a good choice and might also check out the Paper Pickup Rollers to be sure everything is running through them correctly.

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AlexD_Gr
ID: 16988161
Ok - both answers noted.

Wileycoyoteuk the rollers are relatively new. Whilst not exactly straight out of the plastic bag, i do keep them in good shape by cleaning them once in a while. I did also change the toner and, whilst the streaks went away, what i did notice in the just-replaced toner was extensive degradation of the actual drum unit on the sides. This, however could be natural, so i will look into the fuser and see what is going on.

Is there any way to clean the fuser (cylinder part) or am i looking for a new part ?

Cheers

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16988341
If the Fuser is messed up, That's All she Wrote!  Can't clean the cylindar's and resolve the problem.  External buildup can be cleaned, if done carefully with positive results.

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16988402
Our engineers use a special fuser roller cleaning fluid, but it is too expensive to make it useful for one printer.

The shaft glazing issue is caused by the one way clutches inside the rollers slipping on the shaft, deglazing the shaft with fine carbide paper and cleaning with Isopropyl alcohol usually cures it,.
If your rollers are fixed on the shaft, the clutches at the end of the shaft may need cleaning.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16988417
another thought, sometimes paper sensor arms get a small "nick" in them from repeated lead edge contact. filing them down so that they are smooth can solve it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AlexD_Gr
ID: 16999901
Ok re-cap.

Paper rollers are ok, the shafts are indeed shiny so will go to clean them up. Also, about the paper sensor arms -> where exactly are they located ?

About the toner problem, it's already had 2500 pages gone through it and so far, no signs of streaking. 99% possibility it's just the toner that needed changing, however i'd need an extensive search into the actual fuser and surrounding areas to make sure that it was only the toner.

Cheers

Alex
0