Solved

RDP to Win 2000 terminal server

Posted on 2006-06-26
11
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a windows NT workstation sp4 at a remote site using a router to router vpn connection using RDP to connect to one of two terminal servers (Server1 and Server2).  There are three workstations at this remote site and only one is having this problem.  When rdp tries to make the connect the following error occurs "the client could not establish a connection to the remote computer".  This computer has been using rdp for over a year to make this conneciton.  Server2 event log has the following error "event id: 1004".  Server 2 does not have Terminal Server Licenseing installed but Server1 does, it is not activated on Server1 or server2.  When I connect my laptop to the network and rdp from the home office where the servers are I connect to server2 with no problem.    

1. Does Server1 terminal server licenseing have to be activated, it is not at this time?
2. Microsoft Article http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827355 suggest that I load a patch, would you agree?
 
Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes  terminal server licenseing has to be activated

sure you have to load patches but before that exit all kinds of programs from startup like antivirus etc

Reps

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
Comment Utility
Can you see, some error on the client computers event logs.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livedrive777
Comment Utility
In reading your description here are my initial thoughts...  Assuming your Terminal Servers are Win2k or above the Terminal Server Licensing Services should ideally be installed and running on a Windows domain controller (2k or above depending on the version of the OS on your Terminal Servers).  This allows the terminal servers to automatically detect and find the Terminal Server Licensing Services on the domain and pull licenses from them.

There are provisions for running Terminal Server Licensing Services on a server other than your domain controller for situations where you may have a legacy NT4 domain with Win2k or above Terminal Servers.  To do this you install the Terminal Server Licensing Services on another Win2k or above server (again depends on the OS of your Terminal Servers) and the you change some reg keys on the Terminal Servers that force them to look to that server for the licenses.  If it is running on one of your Terminal Servers then that server can find the license server automatically I believe, so you would just need to make those modifications on the other Terminal Server.  Reference this article (it applies to Win2003 licensing, but many of the same rules apply.  If you are running Win2k there are specific articles that discuss those as well.) http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=154  Scroll down to where it discusses the discovery process.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You may be falling in to the terminal service license trap.

With Windows 2000 TS, any client accessing the terminal server with the same or higher OS, already had a TS client license. So Windows XP was fine, as was Windows 2000 Pro.
I doubt if you are running NT4 on your laptop, so your laptop doesn't require a TS CAL.

However NT4 requires a TS CAL. To issue a terminal server CAL requires an activated TS Licensing server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
Comment Utility
ded9

I thought that terminal server licensing had to be activated also,  but it is not, yet I have seven active rdp sessions running in terminal services manager.  Do you know how that can happne?

 prashasx

On the NT workstation that is trying to login there are no events being logged into the event viewer.

livedrive777

I am reading the articles you posted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
Comment Utility
ded9

I am looking at the terminal server manager on Server2, and it does not even have terminal server licensing installed or loaded on this server (server2), the licensing is only loaded on Server1.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
Comment Utility
>There are three workstations at this remote site and only one is having this problem.

You mentioned that only one client is having problem while connecting.

If you and rest of em can do a RDP, then problem may be on the client machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
Comment Utility
sembee:

Let me see if I understand correctly, Win2k and WinXP do not need the terminal server Licenseing because they already have a cal.  Windows NT 4.0 does need a cal to connect with rdp.

If the above is correct, I wonder why it has been working for the last year?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
Comment Utility
prashsax

That is correct, there are three machines at the remote location, one xp box, and two nt4.0 boxes.  The xp box is not having a problem and one of the nt boxes is not haveing a problem.  Just one of the nt4.0 boxes cannot login and get a license.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You do get a grace period with TS licensing. Without having an activated TS licensing server you cannot see what is happening with the license settings.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livedrive777
Comment Utility
Yes you do need a Licensing Server and yes it does need to be activated.  As pointed out you do get a grace period that allows you to operate.  There is a grace period for the amount of time a license server can function before it is activated and after that a separate grace period for how long a license can be issues before a purchased license must replace it.

Still, unless the License Server is installed on a domain controller (this applies to Win2k Terminal Servers anyway) you will have to contend with the license server discovery issue.  If running Windows 2003 Terminal Servers and you have a Win2003 active directory domain then it doesnt' appear this is as much of an issue.
0