Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporarily Disable a user's email account for long absence.

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've got a user who will be gone for 5 weeks. He wants all the email he normally receives to be bounced back to the sender with a message that the user is out of office. And he wants all that incoming email to be deleted. He has a laptop and will be taking it with him.

It is it true that if I set up an "out of Office" rule in his Outlook, that his computer must be on the network and running in order for the rule to run?

How else can I accomplish this request?

Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:datamarkcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16983751
OOF can be setup. Even if the user's computer is switched off the sender will still receive an OOF message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lbbcsg
ID: 16984205
Simply set up Out of Office for the user and put a 'delete' rule in his mailbox. His PC doesn't have to be on the network for the rule to function. You are attaching the rule to his mailbox, not his outlook client.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:datamarkcs
ID: 16984250
Thanks. I misunderstood the requirement for the client to be running. This clears it up for me. I can do this easily.
0