Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install phpadmin in debian

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just install mysql then i

apt-get install phpmyadmin

I use the package come with dvd debian after i in stall it work but i can not log in at http://192.168.0.37/phpmyadmin/index.php  it ask me for login name and password      how can i go to read the manual
my big problem when i go to install by packgage of debian i do not know what i shoud read to config I am very new for debian
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 960 total points
ID: 16983760
Hi,

Have a look at this:

http://www.phpmyadmin.net/documentation/#quick_install

For all the phpMyAdmin documentation check out:

http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/docs.php
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 960 total points
ID: 16984113
Hi teera,

The user name and password you need to supply is for mysql admin. You said that you just installed mysql so I assume that you need to put user: root and pasword is empty because debian by default put blank password.

to create password for root issue this command:

mysqladmin -u root password <your-mysql-password>


hope this helps

lubo
0