Solved

SBS 2003 sqlservr.exe service memory keeps building!

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm having issues with my SBS 2003 sqlservr.exe service. There are 2 of these services running and 1 of them keeps building or holding memory. It gets to a point where I start recieving critical alerts. I go in and stop and restart the service to release the memory. I have to do this about every 3 or 4 days. Does anyone have any suggestions on why this keeps building up memory?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeASchreiner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
Comment Utility
Hi MikeASchreiner,

If you go to the services MMC. There should be more than one SQL service (server) running there. Once you have the problem again, you can restart any one of them to identify what one is causing the problem.  This way at least one can address the correct instance of the databases.  My feeling is that it is the DB that stores the SBS monitoring data.

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
Comment Utility
hello itcoza,

I restarted the mssqlsbsmonitoring service and it restarted the SQL service that was hogging the most memory.
Should SQL Service Manager be Running the monitoring service? As it is running in the icon tray with a green triangle.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
MikeASchreiner,

Remember that the monitoring service that you see in the "icon tray" is not the SBSMonitoring DB, it is only a service that lets you know that the SQL services are running as they should.  Please note that SBS hosts a integrated monitoring and reporting service as part of the product and can sometimes go astray with the work it does.  What we need to find out now is if you have configured your SBS monitoring or not.

My suggestion would be to run the monitoring wizard again if you have in the past and then let it re-create all the monitoring processes that it runs to provide you and the clients on the network with information regarding the server and how it is being used.

Let me know if you get stuck.
*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
Comment Utility
I'll run the wizzard again and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
Comment Utility
The alerts are not exeptional,  you can kill the alerts or modify the database see  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx for the latter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
Comment Utility
Ok I re-ran the wizzard and I'm holding around 188,000K after 24 hours. It was getting up to 300,000K to 500,000K before so I think we got it under control now.
0