Solved

My network connection, it's gone!

Posted on 2006-06-26
20
3,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hey everybody,

I've got the weirdest problem. I was happily surfing the web, browsing some tech sites, when about an hour ago, my network connection just disappeared, not to return so far. My network adapter seems to still function, but it can not connect to my firewall, or to my DSL modem. The DSL modem has DHCP enabled, and the computer I'm currently sitting on is happily continuing to surf the web through it. When I plug the other computer into it, it doesn't get an IP address assigned to it. When I plug the non-functioning computer into the firewall (which uses static IPs) and set the IP, gateway etc., I get zilch either. I'm not able to ping either the firewall or modem from the problem pc.

I've got Windows XP SP1 installed on it, and I have not been able to find any sign of viruses or other malware, though I haven't checked it thoroughly yet (it's kind of hard without an internet connection).

As I'm not familiar with this kind of problem, I have no real idea where to begin looking for a solution. Therefore, I was hoping somebody could guide me through some possibilities of what happened, and how to fix it.

Regards,

NeoTeq
0
Comment
Question by:NeoTeq
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
Comment Utility
Hi NeoTeq,

Sounds like you may need to look at replacing the network card.  They do die some times.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
Yes, I did think about that. I'd just like to make sure. It's the integrated one on an AMD A8N-SLI... Any ideas prior to trying this, as I don't have a spare one lying about?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
In DSL modem the virtual circuit setting might have switched to a different one. It happens mostly in dsl modem. You need to contact your dsl provider.

Also check your proxy setting in internet explorer

double click internet explorer-tools- internet options-- connections--click lan setting button --check only automatically detect setting and rest uncheck. Then try to login to your router

Reps
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
>> In DSL modem the virtual circuit setting might have switched to a different one. It happens mostly in dsl modem. You need to contact your dsl provider.

The modem is working, I'm using it with this computer, so I doubt that it is the problem.

>> Also check your proxy setting in internet explorer

I'm not using a proxy in either IE or FF. And it's not just the www that's out, it's everything. It seems that so far I'mnot in any way connecting to either the FW or the modem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
give details regarding ip address subnet and default gateway and prefered dns etc

Reps
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
Although I don't see what you can do with this information:

Gateway = the firewall = 192.168.Z.1
DNS = DSL modem = 192.168.Y.254
Subnet mask = 255.255.255.0
The IP the computer would normally get is 192.168.Z.16X
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Might need to run the Winsock fix on the XP box?

Other than that does sounds like NIC has died, presumably you have switched cables/ports already to check phyisical stuff.

When you look at netstat -e from a command prompt do you get any packets in our out -- run it twice and compare the numbers.

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
Comment Utility
You can try to do a system restore to see if this fixes your problem. Here is a link showing how to do this.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
Comment Utility
Also, You said you have Windows XP SP1 . Is there a reason you have not upgraded to SP2? There is a lot of security fixes.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Try reinstlling network drivers

Also are you sure thats the correct prefered dns server.

Reps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gran88
gran88 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds broken all right, the sure-fire way would be to look in device manager.  If it isn't showing up in device manager, you're out $10 for a new card.

Here's some possibilities.

You dropped off the net, what happened?

1) The ethernet port died.  Tough Cookies?
2) Not enough power, if your motherboard recieves insufficient power, things go haywire.
3) Overheating, who knows what kinds of problems that can cause?
4) Software malfunction, Right click my computer -> properties -> Hardware -> Device Manager -> Network Adapters.
    Look for your adapter (it'll be some model number mumbo jumbo).  If it isn't there, buy a card.  If it is, Right Click,      Uninstall, and restart to redetect.

Thats about all I can tell you, good luck, sounds like it's still routing packets, so I'm thinking it dropped a protocol.  If you have the connection, check the connections properties for TCP/IP and all that good stuff.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
>> Try reinstlling network drivers

Interesting, I wanted to try this. So I downloaded the latest drivers, went into device manager and wanted to uninstall it. The uninstall went wrong, and it crashed. I rebooted, first in safe mode to make sure everything's alright, and then in normal mode to try again. Surprise, surprise, I now have a connection again. I'm still about to install the latest drivers.

>> 1) The ethernet port died.  Tough Cookies?

It might be in a coma but it's not dead yet. :)

>> 2) Not enough power, if your motherboard recieves insufficient power, things go haywire.

I don't think this is it, since the 480W tagan has served its purpose through some OC'ing as well (of both CPU and Graphics card).

>> 3) Overheating, who knows what kinds of problems that can cause?

Same as 2... If it can handle the higher temperatures in hot summers (30C+ environment on a few occasions) and the higher temperatures of some good OC's, I think this isn't it.

====

So bottom line, it does seem to be a bit of a software/driver problem. I've already done a repair of winsock and stuff, and I do want to install new drivers. Although - I'd like to be sure this won't do more harm than good. If there are risks there, I'm going to wait until I have the chance to pick up a spare card.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
>> Also, You said you have Windows XP SP1 . Is there a reason you have not upgraded to SP2? There is a lot of security fixes.

Ehm, yeah, I've been real lazy. I know, I know. I'll get around to it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
Comment Utility
You should look into a system restore it will reverse any software/driver problems you may have loaded on teh machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mteske
Comment Utility
I don't believe I have seen this posted, and it sounds arbitrary, but have you started at the physical layer?  Tried a different patch cable?  Sounds stupid, but I have seen that be a very simple solution.

m
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
Well that last bit will be tough. It goes up through two floors, and there's no way to get another cable through.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sentinel8o
Comment Utility
test the cable with a diff computer..if the computer gets internet connection then it works and its not the cable...A8N-SLI is a fairly new mobo so i would suspect that its a driver issue. You say it is intergrated, go to asus website and dl the latest drivers from them and make sure you are using the correct drivers (there are several A8N-SLI Premium, A8N-SLI , etc..)  . As far as risks of installing new drivers, thats what system restore is for =P so if it messes things up just boot into safe mode and do a system restore

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
mteske I suggested this near the top... though I think NeoTeq is nearer the line with a driver etc. issue.

sometimes it is just easier to buy a new PCi card for £5 or a USB one etc. and install the new drivers than struggle with a potentially dodgy onboard card / driver etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
Comment Utility
Reformat the machine and end your trials....sometimes it is best to cut your losses and give in to reformatting. I have seen this problem before and nothing seems to fix it but reformatting.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NeoTeq
Comment Utility
Well, a final update: after a winsock fix and a driver update, all seems to be well. Thank you all!
0