[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to completely remove domain from Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi everyone, sold one of our divisions and the new company now owns the division's corresponding domain, I'd like to check to be sure consultant has completely removed this domain from our Exchange Server so no mail from this domain hits us -- can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:jimshock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16984227
So one Exchange Server hosts 4 Domains. Do these domains have anything to do with each other or they are completely separate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 16984293
Completely separate
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16984428
you can check the recipient policies to see whether this domain is listed there any where and the check box "this exchange ORG is responsible for email delivery" is checked or not.
secondly if the domain has been changed then the Mx record of that domain must also have been pointed to the new ip address instead of your server's ip or your firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 16984553
Found it!  Thanks rakeshmiglani.  
0