Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Can't connect to Roaming Profiel on Server

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Have a user that gives the following error "windows cant connect to roaming profile on server".
0
Comment
Question by:bigmig80
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16984226
take a closer look through your event viewer and post what you find
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Picciotto earned 1500 total points
ID: 16984636
There are 4 things to check here:

1st go to the security tab on the users folder on the server and click on the advanced tab. Make sure that the Administrators group of that server is the owner.
2nd make sure that on the security tab the administrators group and the user have full control
3rd make sure that the share permissions on the folder that contains the user profiles is set to Everyone (Full Control) or at least Authenticated Users (Full Control)
4th Make sure that the time on the client and the server match. If the time is skewed there will be a problem.

Hope this helps.
0