Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SaveFileDialog class. How to make file name read-only.

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
After explicitly setting the file name that I wish the user to save the file under I want to set it so it cannot be changed and all the user has to do to is click save.
0
Comment
Question by:lgropper
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16985337
I don't believe that there is any way to control that dialog like that through the properties.

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 16985520
If you don't want them to do anything but click Save, why use the SaveFileDialog box? Are you intending to allow them to specify a folder location, but just not change the filename itself? In that case, you might want to display the directory tree in a ListView, so the user can select the folder, and then you save the file accordingly. If you're setting the folder to a specific location as well, I don't understand what the point is of the dialog--just create a MessageBox that tells them the file name.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16985638
If you want to use a fixed file name, but a different folder, that would be a reason.

Bob
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16986001
If you want to use a Fixed file name, but allow the user to select a different location, then use the FolderBrowserDialog instead...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16986074
Oooh, another great suggestion, Mike.  =:)

Bob
0