[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Enable  Dr Watcon silently?

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
I know you enable Dr Watson using the command    drwtsn32 -i
But it comes back with a window saying "Dr. Watson has been installed as the default application debugger."

Is there a way to execute that command silently so I can batch the command and hit many computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Sevy0622
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16984410
as far as i know there isnt any switches that i could find with that command - not to say there isn't. i just cannot find any
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sevy0622
ID: 16985013
Since I cannot silently (therefore remotely) set Dr Watson as the default debugger, is there a way to verify what the default debugger is?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 16985906
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188296 ("How to disable Dr. Watson for Windows") describes the location of interest in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug

IfThat also works the other way round, if you now export these settings

Value Name = Auto
Type = String (REG_SZ)
Data Value = 1 or 0. (Default is 1)

Value Name = Debugger
Type = String (REG_SZ)
Data Value = drwtsn32 -p %ld -e %ld -g

to a .reg file, you can silently import that on other machines and therefore activate DrWatson the way you wanted.
0