Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas 9.1 Printout of backups

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there any way to make a printout of what each backup is backing up.  I need to make a hard copy of everything that is being backed up and I would rather not do it one manually if at all possible.  :)
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Collins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lbbcsg earned 1500 total points
ID: 16984481
You can just go into the Log file for each completed job, expand all, and print the log itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Justin Collins
ID: 16985559
You can, but I am looking for more of a tree type listing. And more detailed if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lbbcsg
ID: 16985925
How much more specific are you trying to get? You want to see a each file being backed up in each folder of each server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16989257
open veritas backup exec.
go to job monitor
down in the list double click the latest successful job that was completed.
you will see a new window, on lesf side click on job history
on right side click on expand all
now on the bottom click print

regards
naren
0