Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a second ip to cisco 2800 router

Posted on 2006-06-26
16
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Citrix server that need to be resolvable from outside of my firewall.
I have a cisco 2800 router.
I would like to have some input as to how do I install a secondary or additional IP address
on the router.I own a block of ip's but noticed only 1 configured.
Can this be done using the SDM?
0
Comment
Question by:jameshoyer
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16984665
The SDM is very limited so I doubt it..  I am assuming you want to add a second IP address on the LAN side of the box?

if this is the case login via console cable get access to the box assuming ethernet is fa 0/0

router>en
password:
router#
router# config t
routrer(config)#
router (config)#int fa 0/0
router (config-if)#ip address xx.xx.xx.xx 255.255.255.x secondary (secondary being the important part of this statement)
router (config-if)#end
router#wr mem

that should do it

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16984754
Actually no I need to add a public ip....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16984772
to an outside interface? and is it in the block of existing IP addresses that are routed to you?

Thanks
Scott
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16984943
Yes.....I need an outside IP resolvable to my citrix box.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16984961
is this part of the block you have already been assigned and are you running NAT?

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16984985
I will run NAT to point to the server....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16985001
If your running nat already that is not a problem if your not well it could get a bit sticky

can you post a show run?

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16985229
I not running it from the router but I was planning on running this from my sonicwall....
What I am trying to do is get the web interface portion of my new citrix server up and running....
I have to give my Citrix server an external IP Address by runninng the altaddr command.  Such as altaddr /set 63.xx.xx.xxx.
Then NAT these external IP's to the internal IP's of my citrix server on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16985267
ok so is the FA interface of the router a public address and the serial a public? if that is the case the sonic wall should proxy arp for it.  If this is not the case can you describe your situation a bit better?

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16985357
From what I can see only the fast etherent 0/0 is set to a public ip...
the 0/1 and serial's are not set at all.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16985402
ok then so serials are probably unnumbered or using the FA address I assume that your SonicWall has an address in the same range as the FA so point a route to your subnet to the sonicwall

lets say you got an address of 64.76.142.129/28 on your ethernet.

so your router is 64.76.142.129 your sonic wall is 64.76.142.130

anything 131 - 142 will be answered by the sonic wall for devices mapped through it so your question may not be through the router but through the sonicwall.

Please correct me if I am wrong or something is missing here.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16985779
Maybe....good point....It's just that I do not see a range set in the router.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16985795
that is your ISP's responcibility to send the ip range to you via your IP address there should be a route in the upstream device that points the block to you.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16987607
You should use static NAT on router to map a public IP address to a private IP address.

ip nat inside source static public_IP private_IP

This will cause any request coming on publicip to be natted to the private ip address.




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16987717
prashsax .... he is not running NAT on the router.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshoyer
ID: 16991486
Thanks guys....I have it takenn care of..
0