Solved

Slipstreaming a Toshiba Install Application/Recovery Disk

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
756 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Recently i posted this question. How do I slipstream Toshiba Recovery Disk (XP Home) with SP2, Windows Updates and other programs? I received a good reply however this does not solve my problem.

The reply showed this link: http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp

The link recommends using Windows XP CD-ROM. Toshiba has the WP Home program mixed with its own applications and drivers. so how can it be done? I do not have a pure Windows XP CD-ROM.

So how do i use the Toshiba Disk to slipstream Windows XP. with SP2 and updates?

0
Comment
Question by:cityman12000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 100 total points
ID: 16985107


Basiclly the procedure for Slipstreaming is to

1) copy all the files onto your pc somewhere.
2) Execute the service packs using a special key to update a windows share
3) burn the files back onto a bootable disk.

Nothing more. As for slipstreaming the other stuff drivers can be done but you need to locate all the files etc and copy them into folders. As for apps you can put them onto the CD and install them once booted up.

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2000_xp_sp_slipstreaming.htm has ifnromation on the Slipstreaming Process for SP2.
http://www.maximumpc.com/2005/01/how_to_slipstre.html will show you how to add drivers etc for RAID and other stuff.

My advice is to grab a free copy of Nlite ( http://www.nliteos.com/ is a free utility which is exelent for stuff like this. )

It will allow you customise the installation selecting the defaults you want the product key the network settings languges the whole lot right down to removing stuff like Media Platyer and Internet Explorer and how you want the start menu setup. It also has options for Slipstreaming Service Packs ( You tell it where the EXE is and it does it ) and adding drivers ( give the locations of the INF files ) it will then make the burning process simple by creating an ISO which will allow you burn straight to CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cityman12000
ID: 16985646
thank you,

i understand copying all files onto my pc. but what files do i use/copy for windows xp home? it is on the toshiba install disk. is this called the OEM disk?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 16985660
Normally it will be an OEM disk.

If it has a I386 folder on it then it should be the Windows Installation Disk. N-Lite will tell you if its a valid install image when you tell it where to look for the files.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 25 total points
ID: 16985817
cityman you would be fine using that other program you are worrying about something that would not affect what you are trying to do.  Just proceed as you were going to and it will all work out
0
 

Author Comment

by:cityman12000
ID: 16989519
i cannot believe it... the toshiba oem disk has crc errors (cylic redundancy check); i tried to repair it with a freeward- CDCheck. it was not too successful; so i ordered a new CD from the company. so in about 10 days i will receive it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cityman12000
ID: 17042884
i have not been able to do your recommendations as i am waiting for the recovery disk. which should arrive today.
thanks for the answers- it was a relief. also a good learning experience.
0