Solved

Lynksys WAG54GS router to have a static domain name (IP)

Posted on 2006-06-26
13
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Lynksys WAG54GS router connected to the internet via ADSL Modem . What I wish to achive is to have a static domain name for my Lynksys outer so that I can access it via internet . My ISP provides a dyanamic IP address .
0
Comment
Question by:brokenlove
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
noip.com, its free and just requires you to install a program on a machine to update the domain name of your router ip.  so long as you dont make any firewall changes, going to the domain will then take you to the login page of your router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mteske
Comment Utility
Option 1.  go to dyndns.org or some other dynamic IP domain name provider.  They have instructions on getting set up.  If you have registered your own domain name, they can do this here as well.  You would have to go to your registrar and have the dns settings point to dyndns's name servers.  Whenever you dynamic IP changes, you would have to go to the dyndns.org site and update it...they also have software that will do it automaticallly.

Option 2.  purchase a static IP address from your ISP, and point your domain name where you have it registered to that IP address.  Then, you will have the same IP Address regardless.

Of course, I assume you want to access your internal hosts.  For this, you would need to allow port redirection to the internal IP addresses...ie...www.yourdomain.com is going to redirect port 80 to your internal web server at 192.168.0.1...if your hosting your own web site...



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
Comment Utility

Dynamic DNS is the way to go.  Actually you needn't install the dynamic client, as you can specify the dynamic account/host info right in the linksys html interface.

Cheers!

Justin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
http://www.dyndns.com/

Its free...very useful
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
Comment Utility
mteske

Thanks for answering , I do not prefer option 2 which will not allow me to change my ISP . Ok sure I will need port forwarding which I have already done to be able to acess my pc via remote desktop connection . My only prolem is how to run DDNS client in the router itself or how to configure that in the router so that my domain will be updated automatcally
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
brokenlove,
if you go to noip.com, and get a free domain they have a program called NoipDUC (Dynamic Update Client)  I know of no way to get your router to update this information, so i suggest that you install this on your pc, and get the free domain from noip.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
Comment Utility
I got  a domain  from dyndns but thier client cannot detect my router ip (my pulic ip) .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
Comment Utility
well looking at their website, their apppears to have been some type of fallout and they are now only accepting apps for people to pay for thier domains...

secondly, as i stated, unless you have something on your side of the connection to update the domain, this will not work.  think of it this way.

they get your ip for now.  link that to your domain.  they keep using that ip to access you.  your ip changes.  they have no way to find you.

now if you just download the noipduc from noip.com, that will update your domain.  here is the link do just download the program:

http://www.download.com/No-IP-DUC-Dynamic-Update-Client-/3000-2165_4-10375673.html

this should work for you... please try it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mteske
Comment Utility
brokenlove,
you should be able to get the ip from you linksys router.  I forget how the interface looks, however, you should be able to determine what your IP via a status page or something like that.  When you do that, you can manually enter the IP address at Dyndns.org....

m
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mteske
Comment Utility
go to www.dnsstuff.com and in the upper right hand corner, it will tell you your IP address from your router.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
www.ipchicken.com

that should give you your WAN IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
Comment Utility
What I mean is how to use th embedded updater in Linksys router to update
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i havent used the specific model you have, but in several other Linksys routers, you just setup the account at dyndns, then you enter the account information in your router. Once the IP changed the router will automatically login and replace with the new IP.
0