Solved

Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service....

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-19

I keep getting this message in our event log:

"Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service on server (our old decomissioned server) could not be contacted."


This is a SBS 2003 server so I can't get into the licensing application in control panel.  The SBS license manager has no option to change or disable replication.  I do not need to replicate my licenses to any other servers.  According to the Microsoft KB article, I should not disable the LLS.  How can I eliminate this error message on this server?


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:internetcreations
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16984587
I'm not familiar with SBS, but we disable LLS globally via GPO with no issues.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16984682
What exactly happened with "your old decomissioned server"?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16984724
dssite.msc, go to the site with the problem (sbs usually has 1 site, might have more as well, depends on the way its set)
On the right hand window right click
on Licensing Site Settings, go to properties.  On the Licensing Settings tab, under
Licensing Computer, click the change button and select the name of the new
licensing server.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 250 total points
ID: 16984741
if the old server was an ADC, and has been decomissioned or would no longer be introduced in the domain with the same name then do a metadata cleanup.
check for an additional Dc's in ADUC or ADsites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 16985837
I was able to remove the old server from the AD site and ran a metadata cleanup to clean up the AD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16986165
awesome.
0