Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3D Rotate, Spin, 360 Degrees in Flash

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I found a site called Trend Applications, and was wondering if anybody knows how the following graphic was rotated via Flash?
http://www.trendapplications.com/ref/ref.htm

The rest of the site looks great as well!
http://www.trendapplications.com
0
Comment
Question by:emsoto
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Proactivation earned 672 total points
ID: 16984660
No, it wasn't.  They're using a series of JPG images that have been imported and playing back in a stop-frame animation style using Flash.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Proactivation
ID: 16984692
When I said no it wasn't, I meant it wasn't rotated using Flash, it just uses Flash to play back the images, like an animated GIF.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ben McNelly
Ben McNelly earned 664 total points
ID: 17011994
yep, flash can display animated gif's or a secuence of jpegs or about any other format it recognizes...

Flash does not do traditional 3d, it does have some neat visual effects that can be achieved with extensive actionscript programing though...

There are lightwiegt programs that cater to rendering 3d for flash, mostly though people use somthing like Lightwave, 3ds max or maya to render say a png sequence with alpha... then import these frames into thier flash movie.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:laner2k
laner2k earned 664 total points
ID: 17114388
Like the other guys said. it wasn't created in flash directly.

A good 3d program for flash is Swift 3d (http://www.erain.com/) you can export to flash.

Also they do a more limited version of this as a plugin for flash called swift 3d Xpress
0