Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

'The object doesn't contain the automation object 'opportunity_id''

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The object doesn't contain the automation object 'opportunity_id''

I have a form that has a subform, which is throwing the above error.  The subform has 2 tables it hits tbl_ClientOppJunction and tbl_Client, while the parent form hits the tbl_opportunity.  I have set the "Master Link Field" to "tbl_Opportunity.Opportunity_Id" and the "Link Child Fields" to "Opportunity_Id".  I can enter example data directly into the tables and it displays correctly, yet I can not enter it into the forms, I get the above error.  I have searched the web on this and found some references to making the automated object available, but I am not sure how to do this since I am not using macros nor VBA code, just properties.

3 tables involved.
tbl_Opportunity
tbl_ClientOppJunction
tbl_Client

0
Comment
Question by:Duane Lawrence
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 16984686
does the form field on either form that has opportunity_id

the name of the object is that, but what is the controlsource for that field? is it pointing to the right field?

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_Rickards
Rick_Rickards earned 1000 total points
ID: 16984689
I would look at the query in the Master Table.  It would seem that it is including the field Opportunity_Id from multiple tables.  This could be due to explicit declarations or by including all fields from a table using the * character.  Once you remove the duplication you should be able to link to the Master field by declaring Opportunity_Id by itself and likely resolve the problem you're having in the process.

Rick
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 16984764
Rick, Thanks, I am looking into your suggestion.

Rockiroads, I need more detail, I can't quite follow what your saying.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 16984887
Keep me posted.  Like to know if that does the trick for you.

Rick
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16985023
ok

lets try some things

1. do a debug/compile - any errors will show up, if nothing happens then all is fine

2. try a compact/repair

3. in code, is there anywhere u reference Opportunity_ID? does that field exist on the form where its being accessed?

4 In form design, if u look at a bounded field properties, it has a control source. One of these must be Opportunity ID

0