?
Solved

POP3 Issue in MS Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are running MS Exchange 2000 on a Windows 2000 Server.  Clients are able to view their email either through the MS Exchange Service when directly connected to the network or via OWA when outside the office.

However, when trying to download thier email via POP3 or IMAP, it requests their logon ID and password.  When the correct logon and password are entered, it keeps coming back requesting the same.  Eventually, a message tells them that the server rejected their logon ID and Password saying that one or both are invalid.

I am out of ideas as to how to resolve this issue - any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:Malloween
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 16984904
What are you entering for username and password information in to the clients?

For POP3 it is usually domain\username\alias and then the password.
If I recall correctly, IMAP is domain\username.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16985222
have you tried with email as logon ?
0