Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old Calendar meeting reminders / requests re-appearing without user requesting so.

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
4,502 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Here is the set-up and issue we have

Exchange 2003 SP2 server
Outlook 2003 SP1 clients - Non cached mode

We had one user who was away from their desk, outlook open on his PC and without warning his outlook started sending out lots and lots of old random meeting requests/invitations to internal and external recipients again; at the same time reminders, some 3 years old, re-appeared on the users outlook. The users sent items is full off these invitiaion requests, about 50 sent within a 10 minute period, again some of these were 3 years old.

We rebooted the exchange server at the time and this didn't fix the issue, although since the issue appears to have fixed itself.

If anyone has any idea on where to look for the cause and possible fix to stop this happening again i would love to hear it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Wizard_IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16985094
Greetings, Wizard_IT !

At the Start menu, Run command type:

Outlook /cleanreminders

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /cleanreminders

Note:  Paths that include spaces between words must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wizard_IT
ID: 16985194
Hi War1

Thanks for you quick post, any idea what you think the cause may have been ? its str4ange it sent out requests again ?

Also if i run Outlook /cleanreminders will all the reminders re-appear ?

Do you have any experience of the command Outlook /CleanFreeBusy is it worth running that and again would it regenerate the meeting requests and send them to recipients again.

Thanks
Wizard IT
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16985239
WizardIT,

My best guess as to what happened is that some reminders remained in cache.  So they just repeated themselves on Outlook restart.  Using the /cleareminders switch will clear out all old reminders in cache.  Old reminders will not reappear.  Present reminders will be deleted also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wizard_IT
ID: 16985345
I'll give it a try..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 16985574
The various offline and synchronizing mechanisms can introduce this sort of situation, from PDAs to offline caching to an old profile being opened.

/cleanreminders is geared toward cleaning up popup reminders (e.g. on calendar items, flagged emails, etc.), not meeting notices that go out to others. It sounds like your case was one where some offline calendar items came online, resulting in both reminders and meeting notices. Since the problem appears to be resolved for now, you probably want to focus on the probable cause, so you can avoid it in the future. Interviewing the user about PDAs, profiles, etc. might give you a clue to investigate further.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17018783
WizardIT,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17018835
For anyone referring to this question in the future, be aware that the accepted answer doesn't address all of the original problem - redelivery of meeting requests is not affected by Outlook reminders.
0