Solved

Should I upgrade my 4.1MP camera to a 6.0MP for taking basic photos?

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 1 month old Sony Cybershot 4.1MP that has never been used.  I want to take general photos of new baby, around the house, pets, families, and all of the basic stuff.  A coworker suggested that I should upgrade to the Sony 6MP Cybershot DSC-H2 to get better quality pictures.  I could exchange the 4.1 and spend an additional $200 for the 6.0.   I am at the point where I would spend the money to upgrade if it would make a difference, but do not really have the cash to spend if it is just to say it is a better camera.  
0
Comment
Question by:bd1saul
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16985259
If you are just using it for home use, a 4.1 MP Camera will be more than enough.  I would not suggest spending the extra 200 for what you use it for.  You wouldn't notice the difference.  Sony makes excellent cameras and I think that you will be very pleased with what you have already.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16985389
It depends what you are using it for.  See

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-megapixel.htm

You proably wouldn't notice it unless you are going for real high definition and large photos.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 16985473
Hey, if money is no object, go for it. A 2megapixel can make a difference if you take a high detail pics. But for a basic use, a 4MP camera can be considered as a good one.

Good luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 500 total points
ID: 16985516
Unless a high quality 8X10 is not big enough for your prints, there is no need to upgrade in terms of megapixels. The little sony will perform just as well as the big sony up to 4MP. But, the biggest difference may be the lenses, the H2 is a digital superzoom. The pros: much more versatile camera, very good close up as well as panorama. The cons: larger and bulkier due to lense. Not really suitable for the novice due to complexity(not for the technically challenged).
The H2 will not magically give you better pictures...to take advantage of the added specs will require the effort/learning to increase your skills/knowledge.
If you just want to point and shoot don't bother with an upgrade...save your money, kdis are high maintenance. But if you wish to expand your photographic experience, the H2 is a great camera that rivals SLRs in quality.
T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sixpack434
ID: 16985545
Hi 4.1 MP should be good enough for family photos. I have a 5 MP camera but I set it up to take pictures at 3MP. 5MP can be too big and the pictures occasionally can get distored if you decrease the size. My advice is to keep the 4.1MP and not waste $200
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreq85
ID: 16987029
I got a nice little Canon Powesrshot A510 withc is 3.1 MP and the A520 (4MP) witch I also tryed make more grain in black zone.. so I would recomend keeping you 4.1 as It's "more then enought" for a basic use. Take your $200 and buy a 1gb memory card to take lots of picture. Then use the remaining money to please your little kid  with candy or other sugar"ed" thing :D
0