Solved

'' is not a valid identifier when clicking on OK in Install Component form

Posted on 2006-06-26
21
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

Has anyone had this problem before?
When I go to install component, I cannot remove a component due to ''' is not a valid identifier' error once I click OK button.
I get that error even if I don't touch anything.

Dragan
0
Comment
Question by:cP6uH
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
> When I go to install component, I cannot remove a component due to ''' is not a valid identifier' error once I click OK button.
I get that error even if I don't touch anything.

1. Instalation of a component is a first step - there is no instance of the component to cause ''' is not a valid identifier' error;
2. After successful instalation of a component you may drop an instance on your Form. If there is an empty property of this instance it may cause this error. About the reason - it may be component that is developed badly, I don't know ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
Well, I'm not really installing any components.
I'm trying to remove one, so I went to Component -> Install Component and tried to remove the component from the search path. I deleted it, and clicked OK button to save, and then I get that error.
Then I tried to just get in there, and click OK without changing anything, and I get that error again...

Dragan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
The components that I installed after installing Delphi are Developer Express and MyDAC components.
If anyone has these components installed, can you please check if you get the same error ?

Thanks,
Dragan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
To remove the component from a package you need to uninstall the package, remove the component from the *.dpk file and install the package again.
I never have been edited the search path into "Install Component ...."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
Also how you would remove a component, removing it's path from the Search path ?
Delphi stops to search this path and can not find the source code of all the components that may be are there ....
I think you did a mistake removing some path from the Search path .... It may be contains an empty path yet .... something like ";;"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
May be you have
path1;;path2
It must to be
path1;path2
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
In the documentation for this specific component (SMImport), it says you have uninstall it, and then remove it from the search path.

I've checked with the other person in the company that only added the 2 components listed above, and he gets the same error when clicking on OK.
So, I'm pretty sure it's one of those 2...

Dragan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
No I didn't... I thought that might be it too, but I double checked to make sure everything is OK...

Dragan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
You need to remove the path from the Search path when you uninstall all the components from the package.
But when you uninstall only some of the components, I think, you need to keep the path into the Search path, not removed components to be accessed successfully ....

Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
Well, I'm telling you what says in the documentation when I want to uninstall this package.
But it doesn't really matter, since that's not what's causing the error...

Dragan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is a safe way to remove the path from the Search path using the menu:
 - 'Tools'
    - 'Environment Options ...'
Click on the tab 'Library'
Click on the button with caption '...' placed right from the Combobox 'Library path'
There you may click on the button 'Clear Invalid Paths'
There you may browse between the pats, select one clicking on it and then delete it by pressing button 'Delete'

May be in the documentation you mentioned it is not described ?

Emil.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
OK, the path I wanted to remove is removed, but I still get the error...

Dragan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
May be the Search path is corrupted yet (I afraid).
Did you click on the button 'Clear Invalid Paths' ?
I hope it would repair the Search path !

Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
Yeah I did that, and no go...

See, this problem didn't get there by me playing with the search path... It was there before I ever touched it.

Dragan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
May be you have dropped on the Form of the current opened Application some components from the removed packages ?
This would cause the error you described I think ....
You need to remove these components from it ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
Nope... I get the error when I got no projects open.

Dragan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
Sorry,
I am giving up yet  :-((
No more ideas in my brain ....

Emil.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
Comment Utility
Heres another idea...

Get a list of the files that it used to install...

manualy remove those files (deleting them)
run delphi again, it should give a warning that these parts are missing do you want to try and load again next time...
click no, and the try using the steps that are mentioned above again.

I once had a component which wouldnt uninstall either, so i remove it manualy... :P

Peace Scay7
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
I don't want to uninstall anything. I just want to know why do I get that error.

Dragan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
Comment Utility
Oh then why bother trying to uninstall it if you didnt want to uninstall it in the first place... ?
If the component works wen applying it to your apps, whats the prob.

The question was asked "I cannot remove a component due to" so i naturaly thought you wanted to remove it...

Anyways :P Another thing sometimes Delphi just screws up like any other natural program would, remove it completely and re-installing would 99% of the time fix anything. Other than that sorry man no idea why it would do that :P

Peace Scay7
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
Comment Utility
Emil, I'll accept your answer since you did kind of answer my question of how to remove the component...

I'm still wondering about the error though.. so if someone has a solution, I'll post another question and award you the points.

Thanks,
Dragan
0