Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18

I have a server named LufkinData1  and another server named SanData1  
they are connected with an OC3
I want my San Users to be able to use the Public folder which is on LufkinData1. But it look like the folder is on SanData1

Example:
They navigate to \\SanData1\Public\HRDocuments the Public folder will redirect them to \\LufkinData1\Public\HRDocuments.

This is a highly critical project so please any answers ASAP would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Klint_turney
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16985338
The solution could be as simple as placing a shortcut link to \\LufkinData1\Public\HRDocuments in the \\SanData1\Public\HRDocuments the Public folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16985353
The problem with that the FOLDER has to be redirected for this program to work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16985404
You can try using subst, but that is drive based.

A Distributed File System (DFS) might work in this situation: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfs.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989255
Hi,

help about folder redirection--
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy

Description
Determines when folder redirection policies are updated.

This policy affects all policies that use the folder redirection component of Group Policy, such as those in WindowsSettings\Folder Redirection. You can only set folder redirection policy for Group Policy objects stored in Active Directory, not for Group Policy objects on the local computer.

http://groups.google.co.in/group/microsoft.public.backoffice.smallbiz2000/browse_thread/thread/ee7272ae68664177/52447dc89867ba77?lnk=st&q=how+to+Folder+Redirection&rnum=3&hl=en#52447dc89867ba77
0