Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2006-06-26
13
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a server named LufkinData1  and another server named SanData1  
they are connected with an OC3
I want my San Users to be able to use the Public folder which is on LufkinData1. But it look like the folder is on SanData1

Example:
They navigate to \\SanData1\Public\HRDocuments the Public folder will redirect them to \\LufkinData1\Public\HRDocuments.

This is a highly critical project so please any answers ASAP would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Klint_turney
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16985333
What is the OS's on the servers?

You could mount the share from LufkinData1 as a folder in the shared folder on SanData1. When they open 'HRDocuments' folder it will look at LufkinData1 for the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16985344
2003
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16985348
it has to be a folder it can't be a drive.. (mount)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16985537
Have you tried DFS ??

You can point to one folder, and , Transparently to the users, they are connected to another that you define !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16985550
looking into it now
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16985619
You must !

It's very, very good !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16985751
Oh, and easy to manage !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16987149
Create a shortcut to the folder on SanData1 that points to the folder on LufkinData1.  Share the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16987162
That isn't going to work Knox....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16987436
Ok.  I've got a couple of them set up that way, but maybe I missed something in your requirements.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16987508
The program looks for M:\somefolder\public\
I need on SanData1 to have the somefolder and then public be mapped somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 17008918
It's definitely DFS that you want for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hotcam
ID: 17013371
DFS
0