Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-18
I want to be able to put a screen saver into Group Policy and have all of the users in the network have the same screen saver. When i go into group policy then user config then administrative templates then control panel then display then screen saver executable name. I have no idea where to find the .exe on the screen saver program to put that into group policy to get it to work. So where do i find that and how do i get it to work.
0
Comment
Question by:pfox74
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 256 total points
ID: 16985437
search your hard drive for files ending in .SCR they are the screen savers :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mehfuzmunna
mehfuzmunna earned 248 total points
ID: 16987516
You can convert your screen saver into exe file

here is software to try

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Shell_and_Desktop/Screen_Saver_Tools/SCR_Builder_3.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehfuzmunna
ID: 16987657
don't use the above link

u can rename your .scr file .exe
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarkXiphoid
DarkXiphoid earned 248 total points
ID: 16990580
Try this: in group policy, go to User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display, Screen saver executable name. Set this to '%Systemroot%\System32\scrnsave.scr'. You have to use the short file name (8.3) here, it won't work otherwise.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:munk77
munk77 earned 248 total points
ID: 17104422
All of your screen savers are located in the System32 folder

Here is a list of all the screensavers within Windows:

   - scrnsave
   - ss3dfo
   - ssbezier
   - ssflwbox
   - ssmarque
   - ssmypics
   - ssmyst
   - sspipes
   - ssstars
   - sstext3d

In the group policy that you are trying to set up do the following:

 - Go to User Configuration
    - Administrative Templates
       - Control Panel
          - Display
             - Screen Saver (double click on this)
                 - Click on Enable and then OK
             - Double click on Screen Saver executable name
                 - Click on enable and then type in one of the above screen saver files and then click on OK

You may also want to click on Password protect the screen saver to require a password to end the screen saver, and you may also want to click on Screen saver timeout to set the time that the computer will wait till the screen saver starts
0