Solved

Files are uploaded  but cannot view picture imbedded

Posted on 2006-06-26
10
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Changed a picture in my index.html file on local machine. USing dreamwaver's upload feature to upload the index file. When i look at the dates and time on the webserver they match my most current changed files time. When I look at the site, the picture file gives me the red x int he upper left corner and no picture. Have also tried Core_ ftp lite to upload. Funnything is that any text changes work but picture files will not change.  The pictures do get stored in a separate folder. WHen I am up loading the index file , do i also have to upload the new picture to the images file??

Also when I put in a link to another website, the link address taken on the websites address that I am at plus the new website that I want to link to ..


Thanks a bunch - tom
0
Comment
Question by:tmandu
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 16985536
> WHen I am up loading the index file , do i also have to upload the new picture to the images file

Yes, Please Upload The Images into the Proper Directories, just Click on the Images Folder and Make Sure Same Folder Exists on the Remote view and HIT Upload.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16985931
>> The pictures do get stored in a separate folder. WHen I am up loading the index file , do i also have to upload the new picture to the images file??

Adikhan is right, you do need to upload the image too.  There is a way to set DW so that it not only uploads the page, but all files associated with that page (images, media, and CSS).  Go to Edit | Preferences | Site and check the box for Dependent Files Prompt on Put/Upload.  DW will then upload all images associated with a page when the page is uploaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16985953
wait - Edit where ??? ubnder site services, ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16986300
ok i did that it pictures still do not show . under services I am indicating that my site on the server is var\www\html ( where i will pyut my index files and pictures)

\var\www\html  and it has these folders

images
text
other

Do I have to change the folder to var\www\html\images everytinme i want to put an image in to the images   folder.. and then back again to
var\www\html.??

something is not working correctly ??

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 16986630
1) The Edit Menu.

2) It sounds like your site is not configured correctly with the remote path.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16986730
IN site definition
" a site in macraomedia dreamweaver mx 2004 is a collection of iles and folders that correspond to a website or folder"

What would you like to name your site ?

can I call it anything

or is it var\www\html ???? as above  very confusing
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16987415
"Name" your site anything you like.  Then follow the prompts to set the public folder for the Local version of your site. For the remote version, enter the FTP information and set the initial directory to /var/www/html

That should configure it correctly if what you are telling me is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16993645
OK, I can connect no problem I have the correct directories on the remote server. I created a directory on my local computer called "ccsworkarea" on the c drive --> C:\ccsworkarea. This is where I want to keep my copy of the website locally. My intent is to make  changes to the items that need to be changed on the local drive. Save them. I also created a site called "ccsworkarea" . This is pointing to the c:\ccsworkarea on my local machine, ????? . but also to the path opn the remote server... This is what i dont understand. What is this site stuff. Wy do i need to use this ??

I want to be able to see my C:\ccsworkarea on the left and the site on the right side of the panel. I cant seem to do this either.  I also just want to 'put' the files I have modified to the website area. At present none of this is working.

When I somwhow move the file over it is not coming up on the website.
I am not working on dw full time and I just need to make these web changes, so please dont yell at me for not researching in manuals etc

Thanks


Tom


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16995342
Tom,

You to define sites in Dreamweaver because that's how you tell the program where to publish the files from and to.  If you don't set the local and remote paths, DW will change the paths in your HTML and that will cause problems.

Basically, set the Local directory to C:\ssworkarea and the remote directory to /var/www/html and if the FTP is correct, that's all you need to do.  You can then get and put files.

Read this technote for step-by-step instructions and screenshots:

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/first_website_pt1.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ale_jrb
ID: 17004946
Personally, I would recommend using an external FTP client - the built in DW client is notoriously unreliable and if set up wrong, it can end up doing something you don't want, like uploading file changes but not saving them on your hard drive - if the web server goes down or you lose your files, you have a BIG problem.

Just be careful.
0