[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable sorting on DataGrid and some other stuff

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I do the following in my DataGrid using VB.NET:

1) Enable sorting by ID, FirstName, LastName
2) Cache for 15 minutes
3) Display only 5 records at at ime


My code-behind (which is calling a method from my class to fill the dataset):


Imports System
Imports System.Configuration
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Public Class WebForm1
Inherits System.Web.UI.Page


Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
Dim da As New TestShoppingCart.User
DataGrid1.DataSource = da.GetActiveUsers
DataGrid1.DataBind()
End Sub

Private Sub DataGrid1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.SelectedIndexChanged
End Sub

End Class
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
justinbillig earned 1200 total points
ID: 16985607
read this article from 4guysfromrolla about the asp data grid

http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/040502-1.aspx

it is a long read but it is well worth it and you will be well versed in the datagrid.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 800 total points
ID: 16989217
have a look at www.datagridgirl.com/articles.aspx for all kinds of examples on datagrid .. it contains many examples of sorting and paging datagrids which is what u require

as for caching for 15 minutes... use cache.insert .. and set the slidingexpiration property to 15 minutes .. i do not have MSDN on this machine and so cannot give u the exact syntax ..
0