Solved

global address list

Posted on 2006-06-26
15
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have recently made a new user in AD and made an exchange mailbox. I don't see the new user name when I hit the "to" button in Outlook 2003 for the global address list. When i go to the exchange system manager and to default global address list, i hit properties and preview of the list, and the new user is listed in there. But i just can't see the user when I hit the "to" button in Outlook. How can I go about troubleshooting this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16985561
Is your Outlook configured to run in cached mode?
if yes then try downloading the OAB. also the OAB is updated once every morning (default) on the server
If it is not configured to run in cached mode then this could be due to replication because Outlook pulls the GAL from a GC
Try to force an AD replication between your DCs
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985599
It is running in cached mode. I did this last week, so it wouldve updated by now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985603
how do i download the OAB?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16985611
try clicking on send/receive in outlook and see if it downloads the OAB for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985659
It completed the send/receive, doesn't seem like it download it. Also, i have deleted an account in AD and deleted the mailbox, and that user still shows in the "to" GAL as well. I did this last week as well. Both of these problems seems like i am missing the same step here.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16985696
there is an option in the tools menu about download OAB. check that and see if it reports any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985745
I did that and no luck. It seems like it would be something in exchange system manager or AD, because all users on the network see the deleted user still, and don't see the new user.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 250 total points
ID: 16985752
ok, then in the exchange system manager rebuild the offline address book
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985791
Is is practical to do this during the company's business hours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985812
It's in a 60 user environment
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16985819
if you don't have a very large number of recipients then it is ok to do it during production hours. but if you have a large number of users then don't do it now because when you rebuild it then it puts some load on the server.
also if you plan to do it after office hours then set the diagnostic logging to MAX for OAL generator (server properties in the exchange system manager) and then do a rebuild after office hours.
this would report any errors the OAB generation encounters duing the rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16985958
Ok i will rebuild it tonight. I noticed it updates at 6am every morning as you said. Do you know if this problem is common? to rebuild the address book if it is not updating?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16986913
Try from OWA. If its in the GAL preview then It should be from the OUTLOOK also as its check it on the GC. Try Rebooting the GC once.
I have solved it many times this way
:)

Dominic
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16992458
How do i reboot the GC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16997283
Where can i view the diag logs after the rebuild is done? the event viewer?
0